Clarification of GPCR signaling regulation mechanism by NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueda Takumi  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (20451859)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNMR / GPCR / 膜タンパク質 / 動的構造平衡 / Gタンパク質 / アレスチン / システム生物学 / G蛋白質 / アドレナリン受容体 / オピオイド受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
GPCRでは、異なるシグナル強度を示すリガンドの存在(薬効度)や、G蛋白質とアレスチンの一方をより強く活性化するバイアスリガンドの存在(シグナル選択性)が、創薬上重要です。本研究課題では、GPCR であるb2 アドレナリン受容体(b2AR) およびmオピオイド受容体(mOR)が、どのような構造の間を、どの程度の速度および量比で交換しているか、またそれらが薬剤の結合や活性を変化させる変異の導入に伴いどのように変化するかを明らかにして、薬効度やシグナル選択性の制御機構を解明することを目的とします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BMR-96122 is reportedly non-competitively bound to mu opioid receptor (mOR) and increase the signaling activity of mOR bound to the full agonist. In this study, we observed resonances from methionine residues of mOR in the presence of BMS-986122 and various ligands. Our study revealed that BMS-987122 enhances the signaling activity of mOR bound to the full agonist by perturbing the interaction between TM3 and TM6, in which signaling atctivity-related conformational dynamics was observed, and stabilizing the fully active state, in which the intraceller region adopts open conforation,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GPCRを標的とする医薬品は、GPCRの細胞外側に存在するポケットに結合してGPCRを活性化する。しかし、既存薬はGPCRの活性を十分に引き出すことができないことから、このポケット以外の場所に結合して作用するアロステリック薬剤の実用化が期待されている。本研究の成果により、アロステリック薬剤がGPCRに対してその構造平衡状態を変え、既存薬の限界を超えて活性を上昇させることができる可能性が示された。したがって、本研究の成果は、これまで十分な薬効を持つ医薬品が見つかっていないGPCR関連疾病に対し、十分な薬効を示す新しい医薬品開発に貢献することが期待できる。