Study on the neuronal mechanisms for the induction of depression and anxiety focusing on plastic changes in neurotransmission in the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Masabumi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (20243040)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不安 / 抑うつ / 分界条床核 / 慢性痛 / ストレス / 情動
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性痛とうつ病の併発率が高いことから両者に共通の神経機構の存在が推測される。これまでに、慢性痛モデル動物において、分界条床核でのコルチコトロピン放出因子(CRF)を介した神経情報伝達亢進が脳内報酬系の持続的抑制を引き起こすことで抑うつ状態が惹起されることを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、行動薬理学、電気生理学、遺伝子発現解析、化学遺伝学・光遺伝学による神経機能解析、インビボ神経活動イメージングなどの解析手法を駆使して、分界条床核での神経情報伝達可塑的変化の分子機構を明らかにすることにより、慢性痛時の抑うつ状態の脳内メカニズムを明らかにし、それを手がかりとして、うつ病や不安障害のメカニズムに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study demonstrate the following neural mechanisms by which chronic pain induces anxiety: 1) chronic pain increases the excitability of intrinsic inhibitory neurons in the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis (BNST), 2) activation of intrinsic BNST neurons increases inhibitory synaptic inputs to the BNST neurons projecting to the lateral hypothalamus (LH), and 3) the reduced outputs from the BNST to the LH impairs downstream neurotransmission that in turn induces anxiety. Furthermore, this study shows the possibility that the neurons projecting from the lateral parabrachial nucleus transmit pain information to BNST neurons. We also found that about half of the BNST neurons projecting to the LH also project to the ventral tegmental area (VTA), and about half of the BNST neurons projecting to the VTA also project to the LH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、慢性痛時に分界条床核から外側視床下部や腹側被蓋野に投射する神経の活動が抑制されることにより、抑うつや不安などの負情動が惹起されることが示された。本研究成果は、慢性痛による不安・抑うつの惹起に関与する神経基盤の一端を明らかにしたものであり、国際的にも高く評価される学術誌に掲載された。また、これらの知見は、不安障害やうつ病などの精神疾患の神経機構解明や治療薬開発に資することが期待される。