Investigation of naturally occurring seed compounds that improve the efficacy of anti-cancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takahiro  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30780431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 智絵  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10804221)
中村 誠宏  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20411035)
渡部 匡史  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60634326)
渡辺 徹志  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90182930)
齊藤 洋平  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90411032)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱ショックタンパク質 / 生細胞イメージング装置 / がん幹細胞 / Wnt/β-catenin 経路 / importin7 / linderapyrone / LPD-01 / 抗がん剤感受性 / 大腸がん / Wnt シグナル / Lindera umbellata / importin-7 / smad / Wntシグナル経路 / 天然物 / 創薬 / Petasites japonicus / Hypericum erectum / Valeriana fauriei / P-糖タンパク質 / Hibiscus tiliaceus / Murraya oenigii
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに,がん細胞増殖抑制作用を指標とした抗がん剤の探索研究は数多く行われており,非常に低濃度でがん細胞の増殖を抑制できる化合物が見出されてきた.一方,本研究では,抗がん剤抵抗性改善薬の提案を目的としている.中でも,これまでにほとんど報告の無い熱ショックタンパク質 (Hsp) 阻害作用およびがん幹細胞 (CSC) 毒性作用等,抗がん剤抵抗性改善作用を有した低分子有機化合物の探索を行い,見出した化合物については,既存の抗がん剤との併用による有効性について個体レベルで明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat shock proteins (HSPs) are overexpressed in several tumors and contribute to cell proliferation, metastasis, and anticancer drug resistance. Also, cancer stem cells (CSCs) are important tumor cell subclass that is a significant factor in cancer recurrence and treatment resistance. In this study, we found naturally occurring compounds that significantly improve the sensitivity of anti-cancer drugs on cancer cells via inhibiting the expression of several HSPs. In addition, we found novel wnt/β-catenin pathway inhibitor from medicinal plant that directly inhibits the function of importin7. These compounds may be useful seed compounds for development of new cancer treatment agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,HSP 発現阻害作用を介し,がん細胞の抗がん剤感受性を高められる化合物を見出した.見出した化合物は HSP105 発現阻害活性を有する初の天然物であるとともに,抗がん剤の治療効果を高めることで,がん根治に貢献できる可能性が有る.
また,核輸送因子 importin7 に結合することで,Wnt/β-catenin 経路を阻害する化合物を見出した.Importin7 は大型がんゲノムデータ解析により,がんの悪性化を引き起こす因子である可能性が示唆されている.すなわち,見出した化合物は,新規標的を有するシード化合物として,がん治療薬開発に貢献できる可能性が有る.