Development of methods to realize medical theapy by enhancing the function of ABC transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hisamitsu  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (10451858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 忠快  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (90736050)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords創薬 / ハイスループットスクリーニング / 大規模診療データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、生活習慣病から希少難病に至るまで、細胞膜に発現するABC輸送体の活性化により、治療が実現すると考えられる治療法未確立の疾患が多数明らかにされている。しかしながら、生体内でABC輸送体を活性化する方法論が未確立であるため、これら疾患の医薬品開発は困難を極めている。本研究ではこれら疾患に対する新たな創薬標的の同定手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, a number of diseases have been identified in which activation of ABC transporters is thought to realize treatment. In this study, we screened various libraries using an original evaluation system based on the plasma membrane expression level of ABC transporters and found positive compounds and genes. After narrowing down the true positives by mathematical analysis using available data in public, we conducted a validation study using disease model mice to identify genes that contribute to disease treatment targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、生活習慣病から希少難病に至るまで、細胞膜に発現するABC輸送体の活性化により、治療が実現すると考えられる治療法未確立の疾患が次々と明らかにされている。しかしながら、生体内でABC輸送体を活性化する方法論が未確立であるため、当該疾患群に対する医薬品開発は困難を極めている。本研究では、生体内におけるABC輸送体の活性化実現に資する遺伝子を複数同定しており、ABC輸送体関連疾患の創薬研究への発展が期待される。