Development of anti-cancer drug targeting cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HINOI Eiichi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70360865)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性脳腫瘍の膠芽腫は、あらゆるがんの中でも最も予後不良であり、5年生存率が10%以下の難治性がんである。近年、グリオーマ幹細胞などの微量の治療抵抗性細胞群が膠芽腫の悪性化進展や抗がん剤に対する抵抗性を担うことが示されている。我々は、E3ユビキチンリガーゼSmurf2の新規リン酸化サイト(Thr249)を発見し、そのリン酸化修飾がグリオーマ幹細胞の幹細胞性制御およびグリオーマ進展制御に重要な役割を果たしていることを見出した。本研究では、Smurf2Thr249を分子基軸とした「グリオーマ幹細胞の幹細胞性調節機構の解明」および「グリオーマ幹細胞のタンパク質分解系を標的とした抗がん剤開発の基盤確立」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma (GBM) is the most common high-grade malignant glioma in adults. Emerging evidence indicates that glioma-initiating cell (GICs) contribute to glioblastoma initiation, progression and recurrence owing to their self-renewal capacity and tumorigenicity. SMAD specific E3 ubiquitin protein ligase 2 (SMURF2) belongs to the E3 ubiquitin ligase family. We have previously demonstrated that phosphorylation of SMURF2 at Thr249 activates its E3 ubiquitin ligase activity. Here, we show that the importance of SMURF2Thr249 phosphorylation in maintenance of stemness and tumorigenicity of GICs, and a potential target for GIC-directed therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリオーマだけでなく急性骨髄性白血病、乳がんや前立腺がんなどにおいても、その病態とがん幹細胞特性に緊密な関連性があることが報告されている。本研究の遂行によって、「GICの幹細胞性調節機構の解明」によりGBMのような難治性がんに対する新規治療標的が明確になるだけでなく、がん幹細胞制御および、がん進展制御への包括的な理解が進み、グリオーマだけでなく、がん幹細胞が関与する様々ながんに対する根本的治療法開発への展開が期待される。