Development of innovative treatments for rare and intractable diseases based on natural pharmaceutical resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hara Taichi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00392374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉崎 嘉一  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命講師 (50393161)
宇都 拓洋  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90469396)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変異膜タンパク質 / 生薬 / CMT病 / PMP22 / 神経変性疾患 / オートファジー / 天然医薬資源 / 神経難病 / 変異膜たんぱく質 / 疾患モデルマウス / 小胞体 / 変死膜タンパク質 / 希少難病
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性の変異により変異膜タンパク質が過剰に小胞体に蓄積してしまい、重篤な疾患を発 症する希少難病が数多く報告されている。これらの疾患の多くは、変異膜タンパク質が小胞体に過剰蓄積することが疾患発症の一因となっている。申請者は、シャルコー・マリー・トゥース(CMT)病の発症と関連する変異膜タンパク質の小胞体蓄積を軽減する生薬候補の選別に成功した。本研究では、CMT病関連変異膜タンパク質の小胞体蓄積を軽減する生薬の発見に基づき、その作用機序の解明と動物個体における薬効を検討する。また、同様の機序で発症する希少難病への応用展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of rare and intractable diseases have been reported in which inherited mutations cause excessive accumulation of mutant membrane proteins in the endoplasmic reticulum, resulting in severe disease. In many of these diseases, the induction of cellular damage by excessive accumulation of mutant membrane proteins in the endoplasmic reticulum is thought to be one of the causes of disease. Therefore, the aim of this study was to develop therapeutic seeds for diseases associated with mutant membrane proteins by conducting the following studies. The following results were obtained. (1) Selection of herbal medicines that inhibit the accumulation of CMT disease-related mutant membrane proteins in the endoplasmic reticulum and identification of candidate functional ingredients. (2) Selection of herbal drugs that activate autophagy. (3) Generation of a novel mouse model of neurodegenerative disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変異膜タンパク質の小胞体蓄積が原因で発症する同様の希少難病は、患者数の少なさから製薬企業などが創薬研究開発を控える社会要因があり、有効な治療法の開発が遅れていることが大きな問題となっている。一方、それぞれの疾患の原因遺伝子は異なるものの、疾患関連変異膜タンパク質の小胞体への過剰蓄積という共通の原因が存在する。そのため、これまでの疾患単位での個別研究を変異膜タンパク質の小胞体蓄積という共通項から俯瞰的な解析を行うとこで、その小胞体局在を軽減する薬剤や関連分子を標的とした治療法を開発することができれば、多くの希少難病の治療への応用が見込まれる。それ故、本研究の社会的意義は非常に大きいと言える。