Mechanisms of subventricular zone formation in heterotopia pathology and brain evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2022-2023)
Nagoya University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Ayano  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90360528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 麻友美  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30551965)
宮田 卓樹  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70311751)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 神経前駆細胞 / 大脳形成 / 脳進化 / 神経発生 / 脳形成 / 神経解剖学 / 神経科学 / 脳室下帯 / outer radial glia / ニューロン移動
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経系が正常な生理的機能を果たすためには正しく形成された脳組織構造が必要である。結節状の異所性灰白質(ヘテロトピア)は先天性の脳形成異常の一つであり、発生過程におけるニューロンの移動障害がその原因と考えられている。本研究では、結節状ヘテロトピアの病態理解の観点から幼若ニューロンの移動に、脳進化の観点からSVZに存在する未分化な神経前駆細胞の誕生の仕組みに注目し、これらに対して分子遺伝学・分子細胞生物学的な実験を行うことで、SVZ形成の組織メカニズムと、それが脳全体の形作りに果たす役割を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To ensure the proper physiological functions of the central nervous system, a correctly formed brain structure is necessary. This study aims to elucidate the molecular mechanisms generating progenitor cells in the subventricular zone (SVZ) of the developing brain. Focusing on the transcription factor Tox3, which increases its expression in neural progenitors along with development goes, we validated its expression in mice and ferrets. Through in vivo forced expression experiments in mice, live imaging, analysis of downstream gene expression and loss-of-function experiments, we demonstrated that Tox3 induces the repositioning of ventricular zone progenitor cells to become SVZ progenitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、Tox3が大脳発生において脳を構成する様々な細胞を生み出す前駆細胞の「集団移動」に重要な役割を果たしていることが確認された。また、これらの前駆細胞の集団移動とニューロン分化に伴う細胞移動が共通の分子機構で制御されていることが示された。マウスとフェレットモデルを用いた比較研究の結果は、進化に伴う哺乳類の脳の複雑化を理解するうえでも興味深い成果である。正常な脳発生の理解が深まり、将来的には神経発生異常やニューロン移動障害など関連する疾患の病態理解につながることが期待される。