Structure-based drug discovery targeting prostaglandin receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Kazushi  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (10826548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広川 貴次  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20357867)
細谷 孝充  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60273124)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロスタグランジン / GPCR / 立体構造解析 / SBDD / 構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
プロスタグランジン(PG)類は最も代表的な生理活性脂質であり、計8種類のGタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)を介して炎症や発がんなど様々な生理・病態生理に関与する。本研究では構造未決定のPG受容体の構造を決定し、構造比較を行うことで、複数存在するリガンドの特異的な認識機構を明らかにする。
さらに立体構造を利用した新規リガンドの同定を目指す。これにより、従来法では見つかってこなかった新規骨格を持つリガンドの発見や、PG受容体のリガンド認識および活性化機構を理解する上で重要な知見が得られることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostaglandins (PGs) are prototypical bioactive lipid mediators that exert diverse physiological functions through nine subtypes of G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs). In this study, the structures of the EP3 receptor-Gi and EP4 receptor-Gs protein complexes, both activated by PGE2, were determined by cryo-EM single-particle analysis to elucidate their interaction with G proteins and the activation mechanism. Furthermore, novel ligands were screened in silico using the determined 3D structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EP3は発熱や子宮収縮に関わる受容体であるが、現在、作動薬が緑内障治療薬の候補としても注目されている。また、EP4は腸管粘膜保護や免疫応答に関わる受容体であり、潰瘍性大腸炎や抗がん剤開発の標的として注目されている。近年急速にGPCRの構造解析が進み、本研究の成果も合わせて、全9種類中6種のPG受容体-Gタンパク質複合体の構造が決定された。これらの構造情報を活用することで、サブタイプ選択的なリガンドの開発が促進されることが期待される。