Transcriptional silencing of transposable elements by small RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Murano Kensaku  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80535295)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトランスポゾン / 生殖細胞 / 転写共役抑制 / 小分子RNA / SUMO / 転写抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
Nxf2による転写抑制機構を明らかとするために、ラパマイシンを用いた新生mRNA上へのNxf2誘導係留システムの構築を目指す。そのシステムを用いてNxf2と相互作用する協働因子、あるいはRNA polymerase IIによる転写を正に制御する標的因子の同定を目指す。また、NET-seq法を用いてRNA polymerase IIのCTDリン酸化修飾の経時変化を詳細に観察し、Nxf2が標的としている転写段階を特定する。特定した転写段階に及ぼす同定因子とNxf2の影響を評価検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the germline of eukaryotes, including humans, small RNA molecules called piRNA, and the Piwi complex, suppress the transcription of transposable elements (TEs) to control their transposition. The Piwi-piRNA complex recruits the Panx-Nxf2 complex, which causes transcriptional repression, but the detailed molecular mechanism remains elusive. Here, we found that the Panx-Nxf2 complex recruited onto a nascent mRNA of TEs by the Piwi-piRNA complex inhibits transcription of TEs by undergoing SUMO modification, indicating that SUMO molecules may play a central role in TE control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
凝縮したクロマチン構造(ヘテロクロマチン)によって抑制されているというトランスポゾン制御の従来モデルに対し、ヘテロクロマチン非依存的な抑制機構の解明は進んでいない。本研究では、翻訳後修飾の一つであるSUMO修飾が、トランスポゾン転写反応抑制機構の要であることを示唆している。トランスポゾンの脱抑制は生殖機能、つまり次世代継承の破綻を意味する。本研究で明らかとなった生殖組織におけるトランスポゾン制御のメカニズムは、生殖医療の発展に向けた基盤情報となるだろう。