The molecular basis for exosome-induced inflammatory responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takahisa  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (30396874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本橋 ほづみ  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (00282351)
谷貝 知樹  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (50868669)
北村 大志  東北大学, 未来型医療創成センター, 助教 (20706949)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性炎症 / 細胞外小胞 / エネルギー代謝性疾患 / エクソソーム / 炎症 / マクロファージ / 炎症性反応 / 代謝性疾患 / 肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞外小胞(Extracellular vesicles: EV)は、細胞から分泌され体液中に存在し、近接した、または遠隔にある細胞に取り込まれ、その受容細胞の機能調節に関わる。EVはRNAやタンパク質、脂質などを含んでおり。これらの構成は、EV分泌細胞内の状態を反映するとみられる。しかしながら、分泌細胞を取り囲む環境が変化した時、EV構成因子変化を担う分子機構、また、EV受容細胞への影響については不明な点が多い。本研究では、エネルギー代謝性ストレスによるEVの構成因子への影響やEVの炎症性の変化を解析することにより、EVを介した炎症反応の分子基盤を確立し、慢性炎症性疾患治療への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Aim 1, we analyzed the recognition mechanism of extracellular vesicles (EVs) in macrophages by TRBP, an RNA sensor in EVs, and found that TRBP is essential for the activation of intracellular inflammatory pathways induced by inflammatory EVs and the expression of inflammatory cytokines. In addition, we have identified a group of proteins essential for the inflammatory EV response other than TRBP, and the analysis of these is ongoing. In Aim 2, we analyzed macrophage-specific TRBP knockout mice and found that TRBP is important for the response to inflammatory EVs derived from liver cells in vivo and that it plays a key role in the inflammatory response induced by obesity. We are currently preparing to submit a paper on these findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本を含む多くの国では、肥満や2型糖尿病、非アルコール性脂肪肝炎など、食物・栄養摂取量の増加と関連する代謝性疾患の罹患率が、若年層を中心に増加しており、大きな問題となっている。近年、高脂肪・高栄養素摂取が、肝臓や脂肪組織などのエネルギー代謝臓器において、炎症反応を誘導し、代謝性疾患の発症・亢進の一因になることが示されている。しかしながら、高脂肪・高栄養素摂取による炎症の誘導・発症機構については、不明な点が多い。本研究では、これらの炎症反応に肝細胞由来細胞外小胞、およびマクロファージ内のRNA結合タンパク質が重要な役割を果たすことを見出した。