| Project/Area Number |
20H03448
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白水 崇 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00582678)
山川 大史 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20631097)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 一次線毛 / 肥満 / 骨格筋再生 / シグナル伝達 / 骨格筋 / 間葉系前駆細胞 / インターロイキン13 / ユビキチン / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / 中心体 / p27Ki1 / p27Kip1 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ユビキチンシグナルによる一次線毛の形成制御機構を明らかにするため、研究代表者らが一次線毛の制御因子として同定した脱ユビキチン化酵素群(USP8, USP38, USP43, USP52, USP54, UCHL3)やcyclin/CDK阻害因子p27Kip1の機能解析を実施する。さらに、これらの分子群及びシグナルカスケードを分子標的とするとことで、一次線毛の形成動態による癌細胞増殖制御の可能性を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Primary cilia play pivotal roles in signal transduction and development, and are known to serve as signaling hubs. In this study, we show that genetic ablation of trichoplein (Tchp) induces ciliary elongation on adipose progenitors (APs) in skin and fibro-adipogenic progenitors (FAPs) in injured skeletal muscle. The elongated cilia on APs suppress adipogenic differentiation by disrupting cilia-dependent lipid raft dynamics, which protects mice from high fat diet-induced obesity. Furthermore, the elongated cilia on FAPs accelerate interleukin 13 secretion from FAPs, which promotes skeletal muscle regeneration. further of APs and promote regeneration of muscle fibers. Overall, our results suggest a novel role for primary cilia in regulating adipogenesis and skeletal muscle regeneration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、一次線毛が肥満や骨格筋再生に関与していることをマウス実験で証明し、その分子機序の一端についても明らかにした。本研究を発展させることで、肥満やその関連疾患や、老化による筋力低下、筋ジストロフィなどの難治性筋疾患の分子機序の解明や、治療法や診断法の開発につながることが期待できる。また、本研究で作製したトリコプレインノックアウトマウスは、肥満及びその関連疾患に抵抗性を持つ画期的なマウスモデルとして利用できる。