| Project/Area Number |
20H03453
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Yuzuru 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 先任准教授 (30321730)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井下 強 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (20601206)
柴 佳保里 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30468582)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | α-Synuclein / パーキンソン病 / 脂質 / ミトコンドリア / ショウジョウバエ / iPS細胞 / リン脂質 / CHCHD2 / リソソーム / 脂質解析 / PLA2G6 / iPS / ELOVL7 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
パーキンソン病の原因となるα-Synucleinがプリオン様の性質をもち、神経回路を伝搬することが明らかになりつつある。この発見から、「α-Synucleinの種(凝集化した病因型α-Synuclein)をいかに生じさせないか」が本疾患の最も効果的な予防法の基幹となる。本研究では、α-Synucleinの種の生成と除去の機序を、臨床エビデンスが得られているミトコンドリアと脂質の2つのリスク要因から探索する。具体的には、ミトコンドリアが発するリソソーム制御シグナルの同定とその障害(種の除去の機序)、リン脂質の恒常性の破綻が招くα-Synucleinの不安定化(種生成の機序)について解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project was to clarify the mechanisms by which mitochondrial and lipid alteration are factors in α-Synuclein aggregation using iPS cells and Drosophila models. In models of mitochondria-associated Parkinson's disease (PD) causative gene CHCHD2, lysosomal dysfunction is suggested to lead to α-Synuclein aggregation and degradation. On the other hand, omics analysis was conducted using mutant flies for PD causative genes PLA2G6 and VPS13C, which are involved in lipid metabolism, and C19orf12, a causative gene for neurodegeneration with brain iron accumulation, to screen for α-Synuclein aggregation risk lipids and their responsible enzymes. A candidate gene was successfully identified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パーキンソン病の発症の主要な原因はα-Synucleinの凝集が神経回路を伝播・拡大することであると考えられている。従って、凝集の原因を明らかにし、疾患の予防に努めることがパーキンソン病克服の最良の方法である。本課題で進めたα-Synuclein凝集の原因となるミトコンドリア遺伝子変異によるリソソーム機能の低下、リスク脂質代謝遺伝子の同定、リスクとなる脂質膜の状態の理解は、疾患の予防手段を開発するために寄与すると考える。