Sensing mechanism of PAMPs/DAMPs by innate immune receptors and their contribution to inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawai Taro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (50456935)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然免疫 / 炎症 / シグナル伝達 / 樹状細胞 / マクロファージ / 炎症性サイトカイン / サイトカイン / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞死 / 獲得免疫 / 自己免疫疾患 / DAMPs
Outline of Research at the Start
自然免疫受容体は、病原体感染による炎症の起点としてサイトカイン産生や獲得免疫活性化を誘導し生体防御に必須の役割を果たしている一方、その破綻は炎症性疾患や自己免疫疾患を引き起こす。その機構として、生体のもつ炎症抑制機構の破綻や、細胞障害により死滅した細胞から放出される内在性因子(DAMPs)による自然免疫受容体シグナルの活性化が考えられている。本研究では、1)新規に同定したZAIPのもつ炎症抑制機能の解明と個体レベルでの機能解析、2)抗癌剤により誘導されるDAMPsの炎症や免疫応答における役割を中心に、炎症抑制機構やDAMPsを介した自然免疫誘導機構の詳細を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate immune receptors such as the Toll-like receptor (TLR) family, which recognize pathogen components (PAMPs) and endogenous molecules (DAMPs) released from dead cells, play an essential role in biological defense by inducing inflammation and activation of acquired immunity through the production of inflammatory cytokines. On the other hand, their disruption leads to inflammatory and autoimmune diseases. Here, we identified a novel molecule, ZAIP, which has an anti-inflammatory function and analyzed its role. In addition, we identified and analyzed new DAMPs involved in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases, and clarified new role of antigen presentation by alveolar macrophages in the regulation of the acquired immune system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症は生体防御に必須の役割を果たす一方で、急性あるいは慢性炎症は様々な疾患に関連しており、その制御は厳密に制御されている。本研究では、炎症性サイトカインの一つインターロイキン6の発現を強く抑制する機能を有する新規分子ZAIPを同定し、その分子メカニズムについて解析を行った。さらに、皮膚の自己免疫疾患である乾癬において発現が増加している新たなDAMPsの同定を行い、その病態における役割を解析した。さらに、肺胞マクロファージがインフルエンザ等のウイルスに対する細胞性免疫の発動・維持に重要な役割を果たしていることをマウス実験において明らかにし、新たなワクチン開発へと繋がる可能性を示した。