Analyses on membrane trafficking mechanism related to severe malaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kentaro  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30401178)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマラリア / メンブレントラフィック / ロゼット化 / シクエストレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリア感染赤血球内で形作られる赤血球蛋白質や原虫蛋白質の輸送システム、赤血球膜に提示された蛋白質と宿主の血管内皮蛋白質との相互作用、というマラリアの病態発症や重症化に直接関わるメカニズムの解明についてはなおざりの状態である。本研究では、マラリアの病態の重症化の原因となる感染赤血球のロゼット化と血管内皮との癒着、結合(シクエストレーション)を担当する原虫蛋白質群や宿主細胞蛋白質群が、感染赤血球内でのメンブレントラフィックによって輸送され、感染赤血球膜に提示される機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The approach to study the malaria pathogenesis mechanism at the point of the interaction between Plasmodium and host erythrocytes has not been performed. The transportation system of erythrocyte and parasite proteins in Plasmodium-infected erythrocyte and the interaction between the erythrocyte surface proteins and vascular endothelium receptors are not clear. In this study we studied the membrane trafficking and presentation system to the erythrocyte surface for the proteins relating with rosette formation and binding and sequestration in vascular endothelium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が独自に開発したマラリアの赤血球感染レセプター同定を行ってきた。次に、我々の研究の主題はマラリアの重症化機構の解明へと移行してきた。熱帯熱マラリアを重症化へと導く感染赤血球のロゼット化とシクエストレーションのメカニズムを明らかとすることは、すなわち多臓器不全によって致死に至るメカニズムを解き明かすことである。従って、本研究の成果は、死に至るステージを回避することができる新規の抗マラリア薬や未だ存在しないワクチンの開発に直接つながるため、学術的独自性があり、創造性の高いものである。