Analysis of the intracellular Listeria growth suppression factor released from pyroptotic cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Suda Takashi  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (70250090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 恭平  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 准教授 (10463829)
土屋 晃介  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 准教授 (50437216)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパイロトーシス / ポリアミン / リステリア / ゼノファジー / 細胞内増殖抑制活性 / 生理活性物質 / リステリア菌
Outline of Research at the Start
パイロトーシスは細菌などに感染したマクロファージなどが起こすネクローシス様のプログラム細胞死である。パイロトーシスを起こした細胞からは様々な分子が放出され、それらがどのような生理活性を持つかを理解することがパイロトーシスの役割を理解する上で極めて重要である。我々は最近、パイロトーシス細胞の培養上清がリステリアの細胞内増殖を抑制することを発見した。本研究では、この同定とその作用機序および動物レベルでの役割を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered the intracellular Listeria growth suppression (ICLGS) activity in the culture supernatant of cells killed by pyroptosis. We identified spermidine as a responsible molecule for the ICLGS activity. Additionally, spermine and N1-acetylspermidine also exhibited ICLGS activity. Spermidine and spermine inhibited the intracellular growth of Salmonella and Group A Streptococcus. Spermidine enhanced the elimination of intracellular Listeria by inducing xenophagy. Furthermore, the inhibitory effect of spermidine on Listeria growth was demonstrated in an animal model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでパイロトーシス細胞がスペルミジンを放出することも、スペルミジンがゼノファジーを誘導することでリステリアなどの細胞内寄生細菌の細胞内増殖を抑制する作用を持つことも全く報告されておらず、新規性の高い学術的成果である。スペルミジンは食品からも摂取可能な比較的安全な化合物であり、本研究の成果は細菌感染症の予防や治療にも寄与する可能性があり、医療分野への波及効果などの社会的意義が期待できる。