Elucidation of the in vivo proliferation mechanism of Gram-positive pathogens through host inflammatory responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2021-2022)
Keio University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hara Hideki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30456892)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感染症 / 炎症 / インフラマソーム / グラム陽性菌 / 薬剤耐性菌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではグラム陽性病原菌がどのような機序で宿主インフラマソーム応答を活性化し、感染宿主内で増殖しているのか、その機構を解明することを目的とする。インフラマソーム応答は自然免疫機構の1つであるが、申請者らの研究からむしろリステリアなどの病原菌の生体内増殖を亢進することが明らかとなった。そこでリステリアがインフラマソームを活性化する機序とインフラマソーム応答により菌の生体内増殖が加速する機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that Gram-positive pathogens such as Listeria monocytogenes and Staphylococcus aureus activate the inflammasome to promote their proliferation within the host during infection. In this study, we found that the virulence factor LLO produced by Listeria accumulates in membrane rafts that function as signal transduction sites, promoting inflammasome response through Lyn and Syk. We identified the 223rd threonine in LLO is crucial for this activity, and replacing this amino acid results in the loss of Listerial pathogenicity. From these results, it is revealed that the inflammasome plays an important role in the pathogenesis of infections such as Listeria monocytogenes, and that it is regulated by a single amino acid within LLO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフラマソーム応答は病原菌感染で活性化されるが、非病原菌はインフラマソーム受容体に対するリガンドは発現しているにも関わらず活性化できない。インフラマソームによるこの病原菌と非病原菌の識別機構は不明であったが、本研究ではリステリアが産生する病原因子に着目することで、インフラマソームの活性化には細胞内受容体に対するリガンドだけでなく、ASCの翻訳後修飾を可能とする病原因子の存在が必須であることを突き止めた。この知見はASCの翻訳後修飾を阻害することで感染病態を改善できることを意味しており、今後、特異的な阻害剤を開発することで薬剤耐性菌の治療などに応用できる可能性を秘めいている。