Intranuclear replication mechanism of influenza A virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Noda Takeshi  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 教授 (00422410)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 転写・複製 / RNP / 核小体 / RNP形成 / RNP複合体 / 転写 / 複製 / 核
Outline of Research at the Start
インフルエンザウイルスは、他の多くのRNAウイルスと異なり、感染細胞の核内でRNP複合体を形成する。しかし、核内には多様な核内ドメインが存在しており、核内のどこでRNP複合体が形成されるかは未解明のままである。本研究課題では、核小体に着目し、RNP複合体の形成の場を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究課題が遂行されれば、従来ほとんど明らかにされていなかったRNP複合体の核内動態の詳細な理解につながり、インフルエンザウイルスのユニークな核内複製戦略の解明へと発展する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genomic RNA of influenza virus, together with viral polymerase and the nucleoprotein NP, forms a helical RNP complex. The current study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of RNP formation within the nucleus. We reconstituted RNPs in cells using mutant NPs in which a mutation was introduced into the nucleolar localization signal, and found that the mutant NP could not form helical RNPs and had no transcription and replication activity. On the other hand, when the RNP was reconstituted using the reversion mutant NP to which a nucleolar localization signal was added, the mutant NP formed helical RNPs and was found to have transcription and replication activity. These findings demonstrate the significant role of the nucleolus in influenza virus RNP formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、インフルエンザウイルスの転写・複製を担うRNP複合体の形成において、核小体が重要な役割を担うことを明らかにした。RNP形成の場が核小体か否かは未だ議論の余地があるが、NPが一過性に核小体に移行することが必須であることを明らかにした点において、ウイルス学的に重要な意義を持つ。実際に核小体形成を阻害する化合物により、インフルエンザウイルスの増殖を有意に阻害することができた。RNP複合体形成のメカニズムをより詳細に明らかにすることで、細胞毒性のないRNP形成阻害薬の開発につながる可能性がある。