Analysis of a new factor involved in immune tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hideyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (80800523)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己免疫寛容 / 免疫寛容 / 末梢組織特異的抗原 / RNA分解 / 遺伝子発現 / AIRE / Zfp36L1 / Zfp36L2 / 負の選択 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 胸腺上皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
胸腺における末梢組織特異的抗原(PTA)の発現は、自己免疫寛容の成立に重要です。これまでに、AIREやFEZF2 がこれらを誘導する転写因子として知られていましたが、ほかの因子が存在することも知られていました。
本研究では、バイオインフォマティクスを活用することで、PTA発現にかかわる新規因子として同定したZfp36l1(zinc finger protein 36, C3H type-like 1)および Zfp36l2について、PTA発現制御にかかわる機能を、マウスモデルを用いつつ分子レベルから個体レベルまで解析し、自己免疫寛容を成立させるメカニズムの理解を深めます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have focused on Zfp36l1 (zinc finger protein 36, C3H type-like 1) and Zfp36l2, RNA-binding proteins whose expression is specifically reduced in the mature thymic epithelial cells. We have employed genetically modified mice to examine their physiological significance and elucidate the mechanisms involved. Autoimmune-like changes were observed in multiple tissues in these mice, underscoring the necessity of these genes' reduced expression for the formation of immune tolerance. This has led to a clearer understanding of their critical role in the maintenance of immune homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫システムは多種多様な病原微生物に反応する一方、自己の成分には反応しない特性を備え、「自己免疫寛容」とよばれる状態が形成される。自己免疫寛容の異常は自己免疫疾患を惹起すると考えられ、そのメカニズムの解明は免疫学の重要な課題となっている。本研究ではこれまで注目されていなかった因子に焦点を当てつつ解析を行い、新しい知見を得ることができた。この知見は自己免疫疾患の病態の理解や新規治療方法の確立に役立つと考えられる。