Elucidation for molecular mechanism of carcinogenesis driven by cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kiyotsugu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70345312)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
新規癌抑制因子であるDYRK2について、マウス個体レベルの発癌過程における機能解明を目指す。具体的には、「DYRK2が癌幹細胞の起源である組織幹細胞で顕著に発現している」点に着想を得て、組織幹細胞特異的なDYRK2コンディショナルノックアウトマウスと発癌との関連性を、日本人(男女計)の罹患率予測が最も高い「大腸癌」と難治性で再発・転移の多い「肝臓癌」に焦点を当てて解明する。さらにこれらの知見を基盤とした、DYRK2遺伝子導入による発癌や癌進展の抑制効果について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colorectal cancer is the most common gastrointestinal tumors. DYRK2 functions as a tumor suppressor in colorectal cancer by regulating cell survival, proliferation, and apoptosis induction. In addition, DYRK2 expression is decreased in tumor tissues compared to nontumor tissues in colorectal cancer, indicating a correlation with clinical prognosis. In this regard, we devised a novel therapeutic strategy to overexpress DYRK2 in tumors by adenovirus-mediated gene transfer. Overexpression of DYRK2 in colon cancer cell lines by adenovirus inhibited cell proliferation and induced apoptosis in vitro. In mouse subcutaneous xenograft and liver metastasis models, enforced expression of DYRK2 by direct or intravenous injection of adenovirus to the tumor significantly inhibited tumor growth. These findings show that adenovirus-based overexpression of DYRK2 could be a novel gene therapy for liver metastasis of colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌幹細胞は高い腫瘍形成能を持ち、発癌のみならず、転移や再発の原因になると考えられている。一方で多くの抗癌剤に耐性を示すことから、癌幹細胞を標的とした治療法の開発が切望されている。我々はすでにDYRK2が癌幹細胞の発生・維持制御分子であることを明らかにしており、本研究ではこの知見を発癌制御機構に発展させた。研究成果として大腸癌の肝転移モデルマウスを用いてDYRK2を発現させることで、酵素活性依存的に転移癌の増殖を抑制できることを示した。従ってDYRK2が発癌抑制分子として臨床応用への展開が期待される。