Mechanism of predicting the effects of immune checkpoint inhibitors based on the diversity of cancer-associated fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ando Yuichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10360083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 篤  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20432255)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん関連線維芽細胞 / 腫瘍免疫応答 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / がん関連繊維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,さまざまな悪性腫瘍に対して免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI)が使用されているが,その大きな問題点として奏効する患者の予測が依然として困難であることがあげられる.研究代表者らは最近,非小細胞肺がんの間質組織に存在するがん関連線維芽細胞(CAF)のマーカーとしてMeflinを同定し,Meflin陽性CAFの存在量がICIによる奏効率と高い相関を示すことを見出した.本研究は,(1)肺がん以外の悪性腫瘍においてICI奏効率とMeflin陽性CAFの関連を明らかにする,(2)Meflin陽性CAFがICI奏効率を制御する分子メカニズムを,マウス実験系とヒト病理検体を用いて明らかにする研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meflin is a novel marker of cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs). In this study, we demonstrated that the prevalence of Meflin-positive CAFs correlates with favorable therapeutic effects to immune checkpoint inhibitors, using clinical specimens from patients with clear cell renal carcinoma and urothelial carcinoma. Furthermore, we clarified that the mechanism of tumor immunoregulation by this Meflin-positive CAF is the suppression of intratumor infiltration of CD11b-positive cells via complement C3 and its degradation product iC3b.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん関連線維芽細胞(CAF)の新規マーカーとしてMeflinを同定し、Meflin陽性CAFの存在量が免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の良好な治療効果に相関することを明らかにした。この分子メカニズムは、補体C3とその分解産物iC3bを介したCD11b陽性細胞の腫瘍内浸潤の抑制であることを明らかにした。局所間質産生補体C3は神経科学や発生学などで注目されているが、腫瘍微小環境におけるCAF由来補体C3に着目した研究は、我々の知る限り、本研究が最初である。