Development of CAR-T cell therapy complementary system for rhabdomyosarcoma using oncolytic virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hosoi Hajime  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (20238744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳生 茂希  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10572547)
吉田 秀樹  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10643546)
家原 知子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20285266)
菊地 顕  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (40453104)
中屋 隆明  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80271633)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍溶解性アデノウイルス / 小児がん / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / CAR-T療法 / プロモーター制御 / CAR-T / エフェクターサイトカイン / 制御性T細胞 / エクソソーム / T-reg
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、我々の研究を発展させる形で、エフェクターサイトカインを分泌し、CAR-T細胞を活性化させるOAdを開発することでRMSに対する特異的CAR-T細胞治療の効果を強化する。また、sh-Foxp3を分泌しTregの機能を低下させるOAdを開発し、これらを組み合わせることで、より効果的な抗腫瘍作用を発揮する複合的細胞遺伝子治療法を開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We initially aimed to develop an oncolytic adenovirus (OAd) to enhance CAR-T therapy, but the acquisition of the essential plasmid for OAd production was significantly delayed, making it difficult to proceed with the original plan. Therefore, we shifted our focus to the development of an OAd specifically targeting pediatric cancers, particularly refractory rhabdoid tumor (RT), with the intention of demonstrating its anti-tumor effects. The expression of gene X in RT cell lines was found to be 4 to 400 times higher compared to normal tissues, and the promoter activity of gene X in RT cell lines was also significantly elevated. In vitro studies showed that X-OAd exhibited replication and cytotoxicity specifically in cell lines with high expression of gene X. Furthermore, in a mouse model, administration of X-OAd induced tumor necrosis and significantly suppressed tumor growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回小児がんの中で特に予後不良なRTを治療標的とするOAd(X-OAd)を開発し、in vitro、in vivoにおいて直接的な抗腫瘍効果を明らかにした。遺伝子XをRTの治療標的とした研究は今までなく、新規性・独自性に富む。今回得られた知見を発展させることで、将来的に難治性、再発性RT患者に投与することで寛解期間延長や治癒につながる可能性があり、臨床応用面でも優位性が高いと考える。また遺伝子XはRTだけでなく成人の癌(胃癌、肝がん、精巣がん、卵巣がんなど)においても幅広く高発現しており、X-OAdによる治療は他の癌腫への展開が可能で、非常に潜在能力を秘めた研究と考える。