Development of a noninvasive technique to functionally block neural projections in non-human primates and understanding of a regulatory mechanism of the higher brain functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Higo Takayasu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10396757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords霊長類 / 高次脳機能 / 前頭前野 / ウイルスベクター / 回路操作
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを含む霊長類の高次認知機能は、高度に発達した大脳皮質の神経回路によって制御されると考えられている。しかし、その検証技術が未開発なため、研究は国際的に停滞している。本研究では、現在申請者が開発に成功しているシルク素材のウイルスベクターフィルム遺伝子導入法をマカク属サル脳回路へ導入することで非侵襲な神経回路操作技術を完成させる。次に、当該回路操作技術を課題訓練サルへ適用し、高感度の電気生理学と行動学実験解析を駆使することで、高次認知機能の制御メカニズムを回路レベルから明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Higher cognitive functions in primates, including humans, are thought to be controlled by highly developed neural circuits in the cerebral cortex. However, the research is stagnant internationally because the verification technology is underdeveloped. In this study, we aimed to complete the optimized neural circuit manipulation technology in the primate cerebral cortex and to clarify the control mechanism of higher cognitive functions from the circuit level. The result of this research is to complete a neural circuit-selective gene expression system, which is the basis of neural circuit manipulation technology, and to complete higher-order cognitive function-trained monkeys to evaluate its effectiveness. In the future, it is expected that by promoting research that combines these results, progress will be made in elucidating the actual state of primate neural circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを含む霊長類の高次脳機能は、大脳皮質によって制御される。特に霊長類で顕著に発達した前頭前野が中心的な働きをしており、その制御メカニズムとして、前頭前野が内外の様々な脳領野と相互作用するトップダウン制御が想定されているが、その実態は不明な点が多い。本研究の成果は、この実態解明のために必要な技術開発の先駆けとなる成果であり、神経科学分野の研究を特に回路レベルで発展させると考えられる。また得られた成果は、神経科学だけでなく、心理学、教育学などの霊長類の認知機能を扱う幅広い学問領域の議論を活性化し、遺伝子治療やドラッグデリバリー研究開発への貢献も期待され、一般社会への影響も大きいと考えられる。