Elucidation of chemokine cross-talk underlying pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Saito Takashi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (90360552)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 神経炎症 / グリア応答 / アミロイド病理 / アミロイドβ / タウ / ケモカイン / グリア
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病(AD)の克服は、社会的要請の大きな世界的課題であり、発症分子機構を明らかにして、創薬標的を早急に提示する必要がある。近年、脳内環境として神経細胞以外のグリア細胞と神経細胞の相互作用の解析が着目されはじめているが、その複雑性から解析は遅れている。本研究計画では、申請者らが創出したADモデルマウスを用いて、ケモカインレベルの制御がどのように病理形成に影響するのかを明らかにし、これまでにない新たな創薬標的を提示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overcoming neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer's disease (AD) is a global challenge for which there is a great social demand. Therefore, it is important to clarify the molecular and cellular mechanisms underlying the pathogenesis of AD and to identify drug targets as soon as possible. For a long time, AD has been considered a neuronal dysfunction. Recently, the importance of glial cells, which are non-neuronal cells, in neurodegenerative diseases has been focused on. In this research project, we have developed a mouse model of AD to understand and regulate the glial response network, which is the starting point of inflammation. As a result, we found that inflammatory responses are not involved in the early pathogenesis of AD, and that non-inflammatory glial responses may be important, leading to the proposal of a new working hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで通説のように考えられてきたインフラマソームによる炎症応答は、前臨床期におけるアミロイド病理形成には関与していないことが示された。さらに、AD発症プロセスにおいて、炎症性ではなく、非炎症性のグリア応答が重要な役割を果たしているという新たな着想がもたらされた。これは、ADの複雑な発症メカニズムを解明するために重要な意義をもたらす。また、インフラマソームの阻害がアルツハイマー病に対する薬剤標的とも考えられてきたが、これを再考する必要があるとも考えられる。今後、ADの発症メカニズムを明らかにし、適切な創薬標的を見いだしていく必要があり、本研究は強くその一助になると考えられる。