Positioning and differentiation of new neurons in the post-stroke brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2022-2023)
Nagoya City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Naoko  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (20464571)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳室下帯 / 細胞移動 / アストロサイト / 神経再生 / 脳梗塞 / 新生ニューロン / 再生 / ニューロン新生
Outline of Research at the Start
成体脳内で産生された新生ニューロンは、脳梗塞後の脳内を移動した後、複数の種類のニューロンへと成熟する。我々は、脳梗塞モデルマウスを用いて、新生ニューロンの移動促進によりこの過程に変化が生じ、神経機能が改善することを見出したが、その詳細なメカニズムは未解明である。本研究では、脳梗塞後の組織で分化する新生ニューロンの遺伝子発現を単一細胞レベルで網羅的に解析して、その成熟過程を制御するメカニズムを明らかにし、脳再生を促進する新たな治療的アプローチを検索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the adult brain, new neurons produced in the ventricular-subventricular zone migrate toward the infarcted area after ischemic stroke. Some of these newborn neurons survive and differentiate into multiple subtypes of neurons. We have found that in a mouse model of cerebral infarction, the migration of newborn neurons can be promoted by molecular biological techniques or by transplantation of biomaterials, leading to an increase in the number of mature newborn neurons located in the vicinity of the lesion and neurological improvement. They also found that cells at different different differentiation stages are differentially affected by their microenvironment in determining their final cell fate. The molecular mechanisms will be investigated in detail in future studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、新生ニューロンが環境適応的に分化するという新たな可能性が示唆された。脳梗塞後の組織で分化する数少ない新生ニューロンの分布・分化方向を制御して、効率よく神経機能を再生することが可能であることが示唆される。今後の分子メカニズム解明により、再生能力が低い霊長類脳において、内在する再生能力を生かした新たな治療的アプローチ開発や、移植細胞を用いた再生医学的アプローチの開発においても有用な基盤的知見となる。