Elucidation of the pathophysiology of Alzheimer's disease by analysis of changes in the immune environment in the brain and its application to the treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Takata Kazuyuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10434664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 慶一  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80340446)
西村 周泰  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 准教授 (90527889)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / ミクログリア / 脳免疫 / オルガノイド / アミロイドβ / 神経細胞死 / 神経保護 / iPS細胞 / 疾患関連ミクログリア / ホットスポット / ヒトiPS細胞 / 脳内免疫環境 / 老化 / 病態 / 生薬成分 / 化合物 / イメージング / 貪食 / 多様性 / ヒト人工多能性幹細胞 / 線条体 / TGF-β1 / 造血幹細胞 / 移植 / Smad2/3
Outline of Research at the Start
人口高齢化にともないアルツハイマー病の一刻も早い根本的治療法の開発が待れる。しかし、その病態形成機序は未だ不明であり、発症の引き金とされるアミロイドβ(Aβ)の脳内蓄積の先にある脳内環境変化に注目する必要がある。我々は独自の研究のもと、Aβがもたらす脳内免疫環境の変化が認知機能の変動に同期することを見出している。本研究では、時間的、空間的、病態的要素を含めて脳免疫担当細胞ミクログリアの性質変化を総合的に解析して脳内免疫環境の変化を捉え、認知機能との連動機序を見出すことでアルツハイマー病の病態解明と真に有効な新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The link from "Aβ" to "Alzheimer's disease onset" in the amyloid cascade hypothesis is still unclear, suggesting the need to elucidate the pathogenesis mechanism by searching for new therapeutic targets other than Aβ for the cure of Alzheimer's disease. Against this background, we conducted research on the next step of anti-Aβ therapy targeting microglia, which are responsible for brain immunity and deeply involved in maintaining homeostasis of brain functions. As a result, we succeeded in identifying immune-related molecules that may exert therapeutic effects via microglia in Alzheimer's disease condition, constructing a system for detecting microglia-related changes in the brain environment and evaluating brain pathology reflecting brain immunity, and searching for seeds for the development of therapeutic agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病病態下にミクログリアを介して治療効果をもたらす可能性のある免疫関連分子を同定した点において、脳内免疫環境制御の治療における重要性を示した。また、この成果は、同じく今回の研究で構築に成功した脳免疫を反映したアルツハイマー病病態脳の評価系を用いてより詳細に解析することが可能であり、このヒト評価系の重要性示すものである。さらに本研究で、診断と治療薬開発に向けたシーズを見出したことは、Aβオリゴマーの生体イメージングと神経保護を同時に実施することを可能とするアルツハイマー病におけるニューロセラノスティクス開発の可能性を示したこととなり、学術的かつ社会的に意義のある研究成果と考えられる。