Pathological mechanism of neurodevelopmental disorders caused by the disruption of neuroimmune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Shogo  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 神経薬理研究部, 室長 (40772166)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳発達障害 / 脳内免疫システム / 炎症 / 免疫 / 免疫系
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の研究で、脳発達障害の発症に免疫システムが関与していることが明らかになってきた。脳内免疫システムの破綻が脳発達障害を引き起こすのではないかと考え、幼若期の髄膜特異的に炎症を誘導したところ、脳発達障害に類似した神経症状や神経の過剰活性化が認められた。本研究では、幼若期の髄膜炎症で、免疫系細胞が神経症状や神経の過剰活性化を引き起こす分子メカニズムを解明する。脳発達障害の起因となる免疫系細胞の同定と分子メカニズムの解明、コネクトーム解析を通じて、幼若期の脳内免疫システムの破綻が脳発達障害を発症させるメカニズムを解明し、神経症状を制御する新しい治療標的の発見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although abberant immune responses during brain development inhibit normal brain development and create neural circuits that do not normally form, leading to neurodevelopmental disorders, the molecular mechanisms have been unclear. In this study, we elucidated the molecular mechanisms by which abnormalities in the neuroimmune system cause neurodevelopmental disorders by focusing on autism spectrum disorders and neonatal meningitis. We observed behavioral abnormalities due to inflammation in developing brain, and identified the neural circuits that cause brain developmental disorders and their molecular mechanisms through cell culture experiments, cell depletion, neural tracing experiments, and RNA-seq analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自閉症スペクトラム障害や髄膜炎を対象に免疫系の異常に伴う脳発達障害の発症メカニズムを解明した。免疫系による異常な神経回路形成のメカニズムを分子レベルで解明することで発達期の炎症によって引き起こされる脳発達障害の発症を予防する新たな治療標的が発見されることが期待される。