Cell therapy for knee osteoarthritis by intra-articular injection of dedifferentiated fat cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Taro  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 ヨキン  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30599048)
遠藤 則行  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (30869475)
風間 智彦  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (80525668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脱分化脂肪細胞 / 細胞治療 / 変形性膝関節症 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
脱分化脂肪細胞(DFAT)は、成熟脂肪細胞を脱分化培養することにより得られる間葉系幹細胞に類似した多能性細胞である。本研究では、ヒト脂肪組織から変形性膝関節症(OA)治療用に最適化された臨床グレードのDFAT製造法を確立し、その規格を決定する。そして種々のOAモデル動物に対する有効性・安全性試験を行い、治療効果や移植安全性、至適移植条件、既存の細胞治療に対する優位性などを明らかにする。これらの研究を通じて、OAに対するDFAT細胞治療の治験または臨床研究申請に必要な非臨床データを収集する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dedifferentiated fat cells (DFATs) are mesenchymal stem cell (MSC)-like multipotent cells that are obtained through the cultivation of mature adipocytes using the ceiling culture method. In this study, we established a manufacturing method for clinical-grade cryopreserved DFATs suitable for the treatment of osteoarthritis and determined the specifications of the final product. According to this manufacturing method, we conducted trial production and confirmed the reproducible and high-quality production of clinical grade DFATs. Furthermore, we investigated the therapeutic effect of intra-articular DFAT administration in a rat model of osteoarthritis induced by monoiodoacetic acid, revealing its ability to suppress pain and cartilage degradation associated with osteoarthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、変形性膝関節症の治療に使用する臨床グレードDFATの製造法が確立された。この製造法は、約10mLの吸引脂肪組織から製造できるため、組織採取による患者の負担が少なくて済む。また最終製品を凍結製剤としたことにより、長期保存が可能で、一度の組織採取から複数回の治療ができるといった利点がある。変形性膝関節症患者に対するDFATによる細胞治療は、先行するMSCよりも安全かつ費用面で優れており、広く普及する可能性がある。本研究成果はとくに高齢変形性膝関節症患者の健康寿命の延伸に貢献することが期待される。