Investigation of the symptom diversity corresponding to characteristics of brain activity in young children with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Mitsuru  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00377384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 茂  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00210633)
吉村 優子  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (70597070)
廣澤 徹  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 准教授 (80645127)
AN KYUNGMIN  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (80866054)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 脳磁図計 / 多動性障害 / 認知障害 / 遺伝子 / 認知機能 / 発達障害 / 遺伝子多型 / 表現型
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、自閉スペクトラム症(以下ASD)の社会性の障害のみならず、視覚、聴覚、体性感覚、運動における多様性に着目し、ASD幼児期の脳活動の特徴と、遺伝子多型を考慮しながら、ASDに多様性が生じるメカニズムを解明する。今回は社会性のみならず、運動機能、感覚特性、言語発達、実行機能等の行動評価を行い、同時に幼児用脳磁図計(以下MEG)をもちいて脳活動の特徴を数値化する。その上で、ASDや言語発達との関連が報告されている遺伝子多型との関連を検証する。多様な表現型と脳機能および遺伝子の関連を調べることで、ASDの表現型の多様性を踏まえた病態メカニズムの解明を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the characteristics of brain function in individuals with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) by measuring the balance of excitation-inhibition systems and the 40Hz auditory response as physiological indicators. Furthermore, we focused on motor function and reported an 88.6% diagnostic accuracy for ASD using a metric called Phase Amplitude Coupling. Additionally, through the analysis of the brain's resting-state networks, we reported the relationship between ASD traits, decreased small-worldness, and social impairments. We also conducted analyses on the association with genetic polymorphisms to advance the understanding of ASD's pathophysiological mechanisms. These studies have yielded significant academic achievements regarding the internal structure of ASD diversity, the characteristics of brain function, and their relationship to phenotypic expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASD(自閉症スペクトラム障害)は、根本的な治療は困難である。個々の特徴を客観的に評価し、適切なサポートに繋げることで、日常生活の困難さを軽減することが期待できる。ASD児の脳の発達パターンは、個々の多様性が非常に高い。この多様性を踏まえ、発達障害に関する事実を客観的に可視化し、家族や療育者が理解することで、疾患そのものへの理解が進み、周囲のサポートが促進されることが期待される。本研究では、幼児期のASDの多様性に対応した脳活動の特徴について報告し、特定の遺伝子多型が特定の表現型の違いに関与することも報告した。ASDの多様性を明らかにして、社会的な理解とサポートの向上につながると期待される。