Project/Area Number |
20H03603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 剛 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (10457286)
淵上 学 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 講師 (40403571)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | うつ病 / 幼少期ストレス / fMRI / うつ病モデルラット / 神経回路 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒト臨床研究では、健常人およびうつ病患者を幼少期ストレスの高低で分け、安静時fMRIを用いて全脳の領域間の神経活動パターンの比較解明を行う。加えて、幼少期の不遇な体験を経たうつ病に特徴的な異常な脳活動パターンを標的とした反復性経頭蓋磁気刺激法による刺激を行い、脳活動パターンの健常化による検証を行う。モデル動物研究では、幼少期ストレス負荷の有無とうつ病モデルを組み合わせ、マルチ電極を用いて幼少期ストレス後のうつ状態の詳細な電気生理学的検討を行い、神経回路の精緻なメカニズムを解明する。また、モデル動物において明らかになった回路の神経活動操作によるうつ様行動の改善効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In human studies, depression patients showed a negative correlation between childhood abuse and trauma and resting brain activity in the left dorsolateral prefrontal cortex. In addition, we found that the more the experience of being punished in childhood, the lower the functional connection between the left and right globus pallidum in adulthood. In animal studies, we found that childhood stress decreased excitatory neurons in the ventral pallidum and increased vulnerability to depression in adulthood. In addition, environmental enrichment, which has been reported to restore stress reactivity due to childhood maltreatment, reduced vulnerability to depression without the recovery of the decreased excitatory neurons in the ventral pallidum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒト臨床研究では、うつ病の中でも幼少期の不遇な体験を経た群に特有の異常な脳活動パターンを抽出した。また、淡蒼球と関連した脳機能的結合の機能的意義をヒトfMRI研究で明らかにした。 モデル動物研究では、幼少期ストレス後のうつ病モデルラットの腹側淡蒼球において興奮性神経細胞の減少という神経回路の構造異常を見出し、成長後のうつ病発症脆弱性をもたらすことを明らかにした。更に、この脆弱性の形成と回復には異なる機序が存在することを示した。