An imaging-genetic study using polygenic risk scores in trio samples of bipolar disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Koji  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00292912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 忠史  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30214381)
松岡 孝裕  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90255092)
小澤 栄人  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90255109)
下出 崇輝  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20870314)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords双極性障害 / 神経画像 / 遺伝子 / リスクスコア / 背外側前頭前野 / 前部帯状回 / 精神医学 / 分子遺伝
Outline of Research at the Start
双極性障害では精神疾患の中でも遺伝性が高いと言われており、われわれはこれまで双極性障害トリオ試料を用いて多くのデノボ点変異を見いだしたが、脳との関連については未解明である。一方、われわれは神経画像研究においても多施設共同研究で一定の成果を出しているが、リスク遺伝子との関連は見いだせておらず、病因解明には至っていない。
今回、双極性障害トリオ試料におけるポリジェニックリスクスコアを用いた画像ー遺伝子研究を計画した。本研究の目的は、このスコアの高さと関連する脳部位をMRIにより見いだすことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to identify genetic risk and associated brain regions using neuroimaging and genetic risk scores of patients, siblings, and parents to elucidate the biological basis of bipolar disorder. We are currently working with 10 trio samples, and although we are still 5 trio samples short of our goal, we are conducting preliminary analyses. We hypothesize that people with high genetic risk scores will have abnormalities in brain regions associated with the biological basis of bipolar disorder, such as anterior cingulate, dorsolateral prefrontal cortex, and amygdala.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、双極性障害の生物学的基盤が脳の病態及び遺伝子との関連について強固なエビデンスを得ることができ、双極性障害の原因解明やその後の治療法の開発の端緒となる。