Screening for interacting proteins with glycolipid SQAP and application to radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Oshige Masahiko  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (00451716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 宏明  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (00334136)
吉原 利忠  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (10375561)
松尾 一郎  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (40342852)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords含硫糖脂質 / SQAP / レブリチン / 放射線治療 / 放射線増感 / 放射線増感剤 / 低酸素環境 / 酸素分圧 / 含硫糖脂 / 腫瘍 / 誘導体化合物合成 / 薬物動態 / 固形腫瘍モニタリング / 誘導体合成
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線増感剤として開発している含硫糖脂質SQAP(Sulfoquinovosylacylpropandiol)が作用する腫瘍内低酸素環境解除スイッチ(SQAP受容体)を同定する。具体的には、1)SQAP誘導体の合成、2)SQAP受容体の探索・同定、3)受容体遺伝子改変細胞の作製と解析、4)酸素検出プローブを用いた担癌マウスの腫瘍内酸素分圧測定、5)SQAP誘導体の動態解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical studies on the sulfur-containing glycolipid SQAP as a radiation sensitizer have been advancing, but basic research on SQAP as a mechanism of radiosensitization did not advance very much. In this study, we have revealed that SQAP decreases the protein levels of HIF-1α (Hypoxia Inducible Factor-1α) and NF-kB (nuclear factor-kappa B), which function in adaptation to low-oxygen environments. Based on these results, we hypothesized that the action of SQAP facilitates the restoration of mitochondrial function even under low-oxygen conditions. To assess this, we confirmed the changes in the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) as an indicator and found that ROS production increases in a low-oxygen environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍に対する治療法として放射線療法が重視され、患者の生活の質を維持するために照射線量低減を目的とした放射線増感剤開発が行われ、ハロゲン化ピリミジンや低酸素細胞増感剤等が開発された。しかし、毒性や副作用等の問題を克服できず実用化されていない。一方、DNAポリメラーゼ阻害剤として同定した含硫糖脂質SQMG(sulfoquinovosylmonoacylglycerol)とその構造改変化合物SQAP(Sulfoquinovosylacylpropandiol;薬剤名レブリチン)は、放射線増感剤として自然発症のがん患畜に対して有効性が示されている。SQAPの実用化を目指すための基礎研究を実施した。