Monitoring Tumor Hypoxia and Sensitizing Radiotherapy Effects by Using Hypoxia-Inducible Secreted Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Harada Hiroshi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (80362531)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / 微小環境 / 低酸素 / マーカー / 増感
Outline of Research at the Start
がん放射線治療において個別化医療を実現するには、放射線抵抗性の腫瘍内低酸素の量をモニターし、放射線治療効果を予測する系を確立すること、また、低酸素がん細胞の放射線抵抗性に関わる遺伝子を阻害する手法を確立することが肝要である。本研究では、「低酸素がん細胞が発現・分泌し、自身の放射線抵抗性を誘導するHISP2に着目し、1)がんが低酸素環境下でHISP2を発現・分泌する機序と、HISP2ががんの放射線抵抗性を亢進する機序を解明する、2)血中内のHISP2量で「腫瘍内低酸素の量・放射線抵抗性・予後」を予測する系を確立する、3)放射線治療効果を増強する手段としてHISP2を治療標的とする意義を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since cancer cells become radioresistant under hypoxic conditions and cause poor patient prognosis, there is a need to monitor tumor hypoxia differently in each patient and to establish therapies that target tumor hypoxia. In this study, we identified SPINK1 as a protein secreted by hypoxia-stimulated cancer cells and found that its plasma concentration can be used to monitor the hypoxic fraction in tumors, and that inhibition of SPINK1 can enhance therapeutic effect of radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性固形腫瘍(がん)の内部に存在する低酸素環境は、がんの悪性化を引き起こす問題として認識されている。本研究で見出した知見により、血漿内のSPINK1濃度を指標に腫瘍内低酸素画分の多いがん患者を選出し、SPINK1を標的とする治療により放射線治療の効果を増強する、個別化医療の実現に繋がる可能性がある。