Development of TlBr gamma-ray imaging array for the growth in semiconductor SPECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Onodera Toshiyuki  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10620916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 人見 啓太朗  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60382660)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTlBr / SPECT / 核医学 / ガンマ線検出器 / 臭化タリウム / TlBr / 臭化タリウム(TlBr) / ガンマカメラ
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー型認知症や心疾患の早期発見と予防にとって単一光子断層撮影(SPECT)を用いた生体機能診断は高齢者人口の増大に直面する日本にとって欠かせない先端医療技術である。本研究で採用する新規半導体である臭化タリウム(TlBr)は、物性的特長から従来の装置では乗り越えられない圧倒的なガンマ線検出感度と高解像度化が実現可能である。本応募では、TlBrの育成に新規に高温高圧成形技術を導入することで診断薬核種のエネルギー弁別に必要な検出器性能と更なる低コスト化を両立するSPECTに特化したTlBrガンマ線検出器を実現することで将来に亘る日本の最先端医療技術の普及に役割を果たす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Press mold techniques has been studied for obtaining plate shape TlBr crystals used in gamma-ray detectors. The molded TlBr crystals consists of oriented domains and poly crystals. TlBr pixelated gamma-ray detectors with 1 mm x 1mm anodes were fabricated from molded TlBr crystals with 2 mm thick. Although the pixelated detectors exhibited no photoelectric peaks, the detectors obviously responded for irradiation of 662-keV gamma-rays from a Cs-137 source. These results mean that radiation detectors fabricated from molded TlBr crystals may useful for application of X-ray imaging detectors. Further works is necessary for development of techniques for preventing TlBr crystals sticking on punch plates after the mold process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TlBrは、ガンマ線のエネルギー弁別に優れる半導体の特長と高原子番号、高密度に由来する高い検出感度を併せ持つ新規の半導体材料である。本研究は、半導体材料として稀となるTlBrの可塑性の注目した新たな結晶製造技術の開発であった。本研究で試作したTlBr結晶は、ガンマ線検出器として十分な品質に及ばなかったが、X線イメージング等の応用など新たな展開先も見出すことができた。本研究で明らかとしたTlBrの品質を低下させる要因の解決を集中的に実行することでTlBrの特長を引き出し、当初の目標と設定した先端医療分野への応用に繋がると考えられる。