Development of safe CAR-T cells based on logical molecular design of biophysics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Yozo  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60397312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅澤 公二  信州大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教 (00609258)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCAR-T細胞 / キメラ抗原受容体 / 受容体型チロシンキナーゼ / 固形腫瘍 / 分子デザイン / バイオフィジックス / 生物物理学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、小児・AYA世代がんに対する効果と安全性の高いキメラ抗原受容体(CAR)-T細胞療法の開発を目的に、CARの抗原結合領域をコンピューターシミュレーションによって分子デザインし、標的抗原に対しては高親和性(高効果)、標的外抗原に対しては無親和性(低毒性)となる革新的なCAR-T細胞を作製する。本研究期間の中で得られた複数の候補品の中から、最も安全マージンの大きい(高効果・低毒性)CAR-T細胞を開発品と決定し、知的財産取得の上、臨床試験への橋渡しを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CAR-T cell therapy is expected as a promising next-generation cancer therapy. The principal investigator is conducting clinical development of CAR-T cells. CAR-T cells carry the risk of off-tumor toxicity against normal cells expressing target antigens. In this study, with the aim of developing highly effective and safe ligand-based CAR-T cells, we tried to design CARs with high affinity for tumor cells and low affinity for normal cells. As a result, we succeeded in generating two types of novel CAR-T cells, EGFR CAR-T cells and IGF1R CAR-T cells. Both CAR-T cells showed good in vitro and in vivo efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児・AYA世代の再発・難治性固形がんに対するCAR-T細胞の臨床応用が期待されているが、効果と安全性のバランスの取れたCARの設計が難しく、承認に近い製品がない。本研究で開発したCAR-T細胞が標的する2種類の標的抗原(EGFR、IGF1R)はいずれも、固形がんに共通した代表的な治療標的(受容体型チロシンキナーゼ)であるが、off-tumor毒性が懸念され、CAR-T細胞の標的としての開発は敬遠されてきた。本研究で開発したEGFR/IGF1R CAR-T細胞は良好な抗腫瘍効果を有するため、安全性が確認できれば、小児・AYA世代の固形がんに対する新しい治療選択肢となることが期待される。