Effects of in utero environment on pathogenesis of neurodevelopmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Takao  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (80171495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三橋 隆行  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80338110)
芝田 晋介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 訪問教授 (70407089)
久保 健一郎  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20348791)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経発生 / 大脳皮質 / エピゲノム / 胎内環境 / 細胞周期 / 細部周期
Outline of Research at the Start
正常な大脳皮質発生においては、神経幹細胞が秩序だって分裂することが極めて重要である。これまでの当方の研究で遺伝子の異常や環境物質・薬物の母への曝露、また母の栄養状態の異常が神経幹細胞の細胞分裂に異常を生じ、大脳の神経細胞の数が変動することが判明している。さらに、これらが生後の自閉スペクトラム症や注意欠陥多動症といった発達障害や若年期の統合失調症発症要因になりうる点があきらかになりつつある。
本研究ではこれらを念頭におき、ここ数十年間、日本での増加が懸念されている胎内低栄養状態や母の軽症感染症が大脳皮質に異常を生じる可能性について検討し、子どもの精神疾患への影響について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise regulation of cell cycle kinetics of neural stem/progenitor cells (NSPCs) is critical for neocortical histogenesis. Previous analyses by our group have indicated that genetical abnormalities and/or in utero exposure to environmental pollutant/drug affected cell cycle kinetics of the NSPCs. These dysregulations of the cell cycle led to neocortical dysgenesis by altering number of neurons within the specific neocortical layers.
In this analysis, we evaluated effects of 1) mild caloric restriction and 2) mild maternal viral infection on neocortical histogenesis by using mathematical model of neocortical histogenesis. Moreover, we evaluated behaviors of offspring to examine whether those mice indicate abnormality that may potentially resemble to characteristics of children/adolescence of neurodevelopmental disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的特色は、神経幹細胞の細胞周期調節機構と大脳皮質形成過程を胎児生体内において解析する点である。これら解析方法は煩雑で時間がかかる点が欠点であるが、培養細胞などと比較しより正常に近い状態で解析が行える点で重要な知見が得られる可能性が高い。本研究成果は、日本人の出生体重が減少傾向にある現在、若年女性のエネルギー摂取量の減少と高いやせ率に関して、妊娠母体から胎児が受け取るエネルギー量の減少が生後の子どもの神経発達に悪影響を及ぼす可能性を初めて示したものである。さらに、母体軽症感染においても生後発達に悪影響を与える可能性を定量的に明らかにした成果で、今後の社会啓発が重要と考える。