The development research of liver regeneration therapy used bone marrow drived liver repaired cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAIDA Isao  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80263763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 直樹  山口大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (90448283)
高見 太郎  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60511251)
松本 俊彦  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70634723)
藤澤 浩一  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (00448284)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄細胞 / 肝線維化 / 肝脂肪化 / 電子顕微鏡 / 肝硬変 / 肝硬変症 / 肝再生
Outline of Research at the Start
進行した肝硬変症に対する根治療法は肝移植であるが、ドナー不足や手術侵襲、医療経済面等の問題で十分には普及していないため、肝臓再生療法の開発は社会的にも求められている。そこで我々は、マウス肝硬変モデルを用いて投与した骨髄由来間葉系細胞(MSC)と肝臓構成細胞の細胞間相互作用に着目して肝臓再生メカニズムを解明することにより、現在我々が臨床実施している肝臓再生療法をより効果的なものとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, the only curative therapy for refractory cirrhosis is liver transplantation, and the development of new cirrhosis treatment and liver regeneration therapy is an urgent social need. In our previous research, we found that bone marrow cells improved liver fibrosis, that liver repair cells exist in bone marrow cells, and that cultured bone marrow-derived mesenchymal cells (MSCs) improved liver function and liver fibrosis, and we have begun clinical research on these findings. In this study, using these cultured bone marrow-derived mesenchymal cells (MSCs) and non-cultured bone marrow cells, we found that there are two types of liver repair cells in bone marrow-derived liver repair cells and clarified not only the effect of liver repair cells in suppressing liver fibrosis but also the effect of liver repair cells in suppressing liver adipogenesis. These results provide information that can be efficiently developed for ongoing clinical research on liver regeneration therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が行った自己骨髄細胞投与療法の臨床研究では、肝硬変患者は高齢な方が多く、既に肝臓の脂肪化や動脈硬化の進行した症例が多く、肝臓内の脂肪化や体内の動脈硬化の進行例での投与された自己骨髄由来肝臓修復細胞の動態や治療における役割は未だ不明であり、まだ解明されてない課題点が多い。
今回の基礎研究の成果は、副作用のない安全性も確立している自己骨髄細胞による肝臓再生療法の臨床研究の発展に寄与すると考える。またその解析成果から自己骨髄細胞中から重要で有効な肝臓修復細胞を同定し、保存培養可能な方法を確立することが可能となれば、さらに効率的な方法での再生療法へと発展させるための情報を獲得できると考えられる。