Gene regulation in the gut T cells and IBD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Yohei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (80528662)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病 / Th17細胞 / マイクロRNA / ChIP-seq / シングルセルRNA-seq / 粘膜免疫 / 腸管免疫 / miRNA / JAK / STAT / 1細胞遺伝子発現解析 / Th17 / IBD / micro RNA / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患(IBD)は、難治性の慢性腸管炎症性疾患である。依然として根治術は存在せず、多くの分子標的療法が臨床応用されているものの、不十分な効果や、感染症をはじめとした副作用が依然として大きな問題である。本研究では、多数の分子を標的として細胞内シグナルを調整するmiRNAに着目し、IBDの病態に関与する腸管免疫細胞特異的な新規炎症惹起性パスウェイを同定し、新規IBD治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Th17 cell, which is defined as the IL-17 producing T helper cell, has been reported to contribute to the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). Comprehensive analyses of global microRNA expression in haematopoietic cells identified miRNA-221/2, which is highly expressed in Th1 and Th17 cells involved in intestinal inflammation and poorly expressed in cells not involved in inflammation such as Naive T cells and regulatory T cells. In addition, we reported the regulatory mechanism of gene expression of miRNA-221/2 and their biological significance in intestinal inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患(IBD)は、難治性の慢性腸管炎症性疾患である。依然として根治術は存在せず、多くの分子標的療法が臨床応用されているものの、不十分な効果や、感染症をはじめとした副作用が依然として大きな問題である。本研究は、多数の分子を標的として細胞内シグナルを調整するmiRNAに着目し、腸管炎症T細胞特異的なmiRNA-221/2の発現制御機構と腸炎病態および腸管粘膜免疫における生物学的意義を明らかとするとともに、Th細胞サブセットの垣根を超えた炎症惹起性Th細胞全体を標的とする全く新しい治療アプローチの開発の基盤となりうる知見を報告した。