Association between tumor microbiota and genomic instability-mediated anti-tumor immunity in MSI-high gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural Hospital Organization
Principal Investigator
Hirotsu Yosuke  地方独立行政法人山梨県立病院機構山梨県立中央病院(がんセンター局ゲノム解析センター), ゲノム解析センター, チーフ研究員 (10793838)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロサテライト / ミスマッチ修復 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 胃がん / MSI / 免疫染色 / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 免疫チェックポイント / 不均一性 / マイクロサテライト不安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
ミスマッチ修復機能を失った癌は、マイクロサテライト不安定性を示し(MSI-H)、遺伝子異常が急増する。近年、MSI-H癌に対して免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が著効することが示され、MSIは重要なバイオマーカーとして位置付けられている。一方、MSI-H癌の中には、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤に対して耐性を生じることがあるが、その分子機序は十分に解明されていない。本研究では、MSI-high胃癌を対象にし、腫瘍内におけるマイクロサテライト不安定性状態の違い、癌クローンの遺伝子不均一性、腫瘍局所に存在するリンパ球や細菌叢の構成群により、抗腫瘍効果に違いや耐性が生じるか解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After comparing MSI-PCR and IHC in 319 samples, the concordance rate between IHC and MSI-PCR tests was 98.1% (313/319). In cases of discordance, laser capture microdissection (LCM) and MSI-NGS were performed to investigate the reasons for the discrepancies, which were attributed to the ambiguity of MSI-PCR results and the heterogeneity of MSI status within the tumor. Some gastric cancer cases exhibited a "mosaic" pattern, indicating both insufficient and sufficient MMR expression in different areas. The "mosaic" pattern was also observed in an additional 1082 samples. The heterogeneous expression pattern of MMR may be associated with the response to immune checkpoint inhibitor therapy. We established a 16S rRNA analysis method to investigate the tumor microbiota from FFPE tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の適応症例を決定する上で重要な腫瘍におけるミスマッチ修復(MMR)およびMSIの状態の評価をするため、複数の測定法による詳細なデータを提示した。結果より、腫瘍がMMRを十分に発現している部分と欠損している部分の両方を有する腫瘍内不均一性があることが明らかになった。このことは、正確なMMR評価のためには、腫瘍の不均一性を捉える必要性を強調している。この研究は、特にMSI-HまたはMMR欠損固形がん患者における診断、個別化治療の臨床的意思決定に影響を与える可能性がある。