Development of Evaluation Methods for Oxidative Stress in Renal Disease and Proposal of Novel Therapeutic Strategies and Fundamental Concepts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Iwano Masayuki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (20275324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 俊雄  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10115280)
清野 泰  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50305603)
岡沢 秀彦  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
糟野 健司  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (60455243)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化ストレス / FSP1 / チオレドキシン / ポドサイト / 尿細管障害 / PET/MRI / 急性腎障害 / サイクロプリン / 抗酸化薬 / イメージング / 腎障害
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、① 独自開発した酸化ストレス・イメージング技術とバイオマーカー技術を用いて、生体内酸化ストレスを可視化・定量化する手法を確立する。② 我々が発見した抗酸化物質である分泌型FSP1とチオレドキシン誘導剤の実用化を目指し、種々の腎障害モデルでの効果を検討する。 ③ 独自開発した酸化的損傷サイクロプリン定量法を用い、酸化ストレスによるDNA損傷と腎障害の関連を明確にする。診断、治療、および進展機序のすべてにおいて独創的アプローチを用いた本研究の遂行は、抗酸化薬の適切な治療対象と治療時期の判定を可能とするとともに、酸化ストレスに起因する腎障害の発症機序に新しい基盤概念を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress is known to be involved in the development of renal disease, but there are no antioxidants that have been clinically applied as therapeutic agents. In order to develop antioxidant drugs, a method to evaluate in vivo oxidative stress is necessary. In this study, we established a method to visualize and quantify in vivo oxidative stress in real time using our originally developed oxidative stress imaging technology and biomarker technology. We also clarified the details of the mechanism by which secreted FSP1, an antioxidant we discovered, suppresses tubular damage. Furthermore, we demonstrated in vivo that FSP1 secreted by podocytes reduces tubular damage, thereby clarifying the existence of a podocyte-tubule linkage. This research is directly related to reducing the number of patients with end-stage renal failure through the clinical application of antioxidant drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、抗酸化薬の臨床応用により末期腎不全患者数を減少させることに直結する。 独自開発した酸化ストレス・イメージング技術とバイオマーカー技術を臨床応用することで、抗酸化薬の適応疾患や適応病期の明確化や新たな抗酸化薬の開発が可能となる。さらに、腎疾患のみならず、酸化ストレスが関与する老化、発癌、動脈硬化や糖尿病の進展機序解明や治療法開発にも応用できる可能性もあり、本研究は健康寿命の延伸にもつながる可能性がある。