Clarification of the pathogenesis of childhood nephrotic syndrome using iPS cell-derived kidney organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Kazumoto  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (00240854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀之内 智子  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30754593)
高里 実  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40788676)
野津 寛大  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70362796)
長野 智那  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (60814316)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児ネフローゼ症候群 / iPS細胞 / 腎臓オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、小児NS患者由来のiPS細胞を分化誘導し作成した腎臓オルガノイドを用いて、NPHS1のsynonymous variantがNSの発症に関与するメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。本研究は、小児NSの発症機序の解明、新規治療法や個別化医療の開発に繋がる極めて先進的・独創的な研究であり、本疾患に苦しむ世界中の子供たちの福音となる非常に重要な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 11 Japanese pediatric patients with nephrotic syndrome, we generated iPS cells with null (n = 5), hetero (n = 4) or homo (n = 2) risk haplotypes of the gene NPHS1 that encodes Nephrin, the most important slit-membrane major component protein as a urinary protein prevention mechanism. They also succeeded in producing kidney organoids from some of the iPS cells. In the future, all iPS cells will be induced to differentiate into kidney organoids or renal glomerular podocytes to clarify the relationship between NPHS1 risk haplotype and NPHS1 gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、日本人小児ネフローゼ症候群(NS)患者のゲノムワイド関連解析を行い、Nephrinをコードする遺伝子NPHS1のvariantがNSの発症に関連する可能性を世界で初めて見出したが、NPHS1 variantがNPHS1 mRNA発現を制御する機序として、Allele-specific expression(ASE)の可能性が高いと考えられた。
今後、小児NS患者由来のiPS細胞から腎臓オルガノイドを分化誘導し、ASEが生じているかを確認することで、NSの発症機序の解明に繋がることが期待される。