Establishment, maintenance and perturbation of the skin regionalization by the positional information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hironobu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (20615744)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords皮膚 / 発生 / 再生 / 細胞外マトリックス / 幹細胞 / 領域特異性 / 位置情報 / 領域性 / 上皮ー間充織相互作用 / ニッチ / 領域生 / 上皮-間充織相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
器官の再生においては、領域性の再構築が最重要課題の一つとなっているが、器官全体の領域性を統御するシステムの理解は進んでいない。本研究では、明瞭な領域特異性を持つ皮膚が、発生過程でどのようにして領域性を獲得するのか、そして組織修復の過程でなぜ領域性が失われ、それが回復しないのか、そのしくみを明らかにする。特に、領域特異性や位置情報に深く関わる真皮の間充織細胞と細胞外マトリックスの多様性に着目し、これらが器官の位置情報システムとして機能するしくみに迫る。皮膚は領域特異性を示す疾患の宝庫である。よって、本研究の成果は、皮膚の発生・再生研究に留まらず、皮膚疾患の病態解明にも寄与すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of regional specificity in skin development and regeneration. It focused particularly on the interactions between epithelial cells, the extracellular matrix (ECM), and mesenchymal cells involved in hair follicle formation and regeneration. Major achievements include creating an ECM atlas using mouse skin, identifying region-specific ECM molecule distributions, and demonstrating that region-specific basement membranes connect epithelial and mesenchymal cells to control hair follicle formation. Additionally, live imaging techniques for hair follicle development were established, uncovering mechanisms that simultaneously enable organ development and stem cell formation. These findings are expected to advance the understanding of the mechanisms of regional specificity in skin and contribute to developing treatments for skin diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝情報がどのようにして器官内の空間的な構造の違い『器官の領域性』を創出するのかは生物学の重要な問題で、未だに多くの謎が残されている。本研究により、細胞外に構築されるECMに場の情報が書き込まれており、それにより領域特異的な細胞間相互作用が生まれ、皮膚の領域特異性が創出されることが示唆された。ECMは全ての器官に存在するため、本研究成果は皮膚にとどまらず、全ての器官の領域特異性のしくみの理解に寄与するものと考えられる。また、毛包幹細胞の発生起源と誘導過程が解明されたことにより、ES細胞やiPS細胞など多能性幹細胞からの毛包幹細胞や毛包器官そのものの誘導・増殖・分化の制御技術の発展も期待できる。