| Project/Area Number |
20H03719
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Masumoto Junya 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (20334914)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉浦 孝一郎 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00304931)
竹田 浩之 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40609393)
澤崎 達也 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (50314969)
右田 清志 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60264214)
堀内 浩幸 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (80243608)
川上 純 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90325639)
古賀 智裕 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (90537284)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 自己炎症疾患 / インフラマソーム / 周期熱症候群 / ヒトタンパク質アレイ / 24k-HUPA |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、『自己炎症疾患責任タンパク質の周囲で働く未知の協働分子群が疾患のトリガーや炎症発作の周期性を規定し、それらの分子の組織局在が病態を規定する』いう仮説を検証し、自己炎症疾患の原因を単一分子の遺伝子変異に限定することなく、一塊の分子群の異常として再定義する。これにより、その分子群全体を標的とする分子標的治療法の開発につながり、自己炎症疾患の正確な診断と適切な時期における適切な治療である治療機会の窓(”Window of opportunity” (O'Dell JR. Arthritis Rheum. 2002))を開き、自己炎症疾患患者の生活の質の向上と予後の改善に寄与する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we used a human protein array based on wheat-germ cell-free protein synthesis system to identify several proteins that interact and cooperate with the gene products responsible for autoinflammatory diseases. We performed a comprehensive death domain superfamily proteins involved in signaling that orchestrate with the gene products responsible for autoinflammatory diseases. In addition, we conducted individual validation experiments using model mice. Finally, we clarifed the relationship between amyloid fibril formation and inflammasome formation as one of the candidates for triggering inflammatory attacks.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自己炎症疾患は、自己抗体や自己反応性T細胞の介在しない炎症疾患で、単一の責任遺伝子のコードする疾患責任タンパク質の機能異常が原因とされている。しかしながら、『自己炎症疾患の炎症発作にはどのような分子群や環境因子が関わって全体像を構成しているのか?』という本研究課題の核心をなす学術的「問い」について明確な答えはない。本研究では、自己炎症疾患責任タンパク質の周囲で働く未知の協働分子をいくつか同定することができた。この研究成果は、これらの分子が周期性炎症の鍵を握る分子である可能性を示したという学術的意義を有すると同時に、これらの分子を標的とした治療や診断への応用が期待できるという社会的意義を有する。