Development of monoclonal antibody targeting CHRNB2 to treat gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Mitsuro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00644668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小寺 泰弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10345879)
横島 聡  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (10376593)
田中 千恵  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (50589786)
清水 大  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (50723037)
山口 繭美  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 特任助教 (80822345)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胃癌 / 分子標的治療薬 / がん抗体医薬 / CHRNB2 / コンパニオン診断 / 肝転移 / KLRG2 / Transcriptome解析 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Research at the Start
CHRNB2を標的とした抗体医薬創薬ならびに治療奏効度を予測するコンパニオン診断技術の開発を目的として、以下の実験を行う。
Ⅰ. メカニズム解明:KOマウス解析、機能解析、シグナル解析、正常組織中発現解析
Ⅱ. ヒト化抗CHRNB2抗体:抗体合成、薬効評価
Ⅲ. 抗体のprofiling:アフィニティ測定、エピトープマッピング
Ⅳ. 抗体-化合物複合体:化合物スクリーニング、複合体合成、薬効評価
Ⅴ. コンパニオン診断:臨床検体でのCHRNB2発現解析、臨床病理学的因子との相関解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to discover antibody drugs that inhibit Cholinergic Receptor Nicotinic Beta 2 Subunit (CHRNB2), develop antibody-drug conjugates, clarify the mechanism of action, and develop companion diagnostics. No abnormalities were observed in CHRNB2-deficient mice. The antibody specifically bounds to CHRNB2 protein on the cell membrane. The birecore analysis revealed that KD value of the monoclonal antibody was 5.0 nM. CHRNB2 antibody-DM1 complex showed in vitro and in vivo inhibitory effect on cell proliferation ability of gastric cancer cells beyond that of the naked monoclonal antibodies. Immunostaining of CHRNB2 protein in the clinical gastric cancer tissues is found to be usable for selection of patients who have CHRNB2 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌は全世界で癌関連死亡数3位であり、特に本邦では罹患率の高い重大な疾患である。切除不能・再発胃癌は依然として予後不良であり更なる治療開発が求められているが、多くの開発治験にもかかわらず、多様性の大きいことが特徴であるこの疾患には未だ有効性を示す分子標的治療薬は少ない。本研究成果から、全く新しい作用機序を有する抗体-化合物複合体開発と、高い治療効果が期待できる患者を選別するコンパニオン診断技術開発の道筋が示された。さらに、抗CHRNB2抗体が膵癌、乳癌、大腸癌、食道癌細胞株の増殖抑制能を有することも確認されており、幅広い癌腫へ応用可能である。