Deep phenotyping of human colorectal cancer evolution using adult stem cell organoids and CRISPR-Cas9 technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (00867575)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / オルガノイド / 浸潤 / 転移 / 遺伝子スクリーニング / 大腸がん / 再発 / シングルセル解析 / 異種移植モデル / 遺伝子変異 / 発がん / 遺伝子編集
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸の上皮に様々な遺伝子変異や染色体異常などの分子生物学的な異常が積み重なることで良性のポリープを経て大腸癌の発生に至るとされている.その過程において癌細胞は浸潤や転移する能力,いわゆる形質を獲得するが,悪性化に寄与する形質が遺伝子異常によってどのように誘導されるかについては,ヒト組織の形質を再現可能な実験ツールが欠如しておりほとんど明らかにされていない.本研究では組織幹細胞培養技術であるオルガノイド培養法,さらに遺伝子編集技術であるCRISPR-Cas9を用いた遺伝子スクリーニングを駆使し,大腸癌の発生過程における悪性形質獲得に働く分子を網羅的に探索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colorectal cancer remains the main cause of cancer-related death in Japan, casting a substantive shadow on the society. This project investigated the progression of colorectal cancer with a particular focus on mechanisms of metastasis and drug resistance that define refractory and lethal cancer. Using the organoid culture system which enables expansion of somatic stem cells, we cultured patient-derived tumors and identified genes that facilitate liver metastasis via genetic screening. Using live-imaging of xenograft tumors, we further found that the awakening of dormant cancer stem cells contribute to tumor relapse after chemotherapy. Insights obtained from this research will contribute to deeper understanding of colorectal cancer biology and the future development of novel therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは進行や治療に伴い、転移や治療抵抗性をはじめとした様々な能力を獲得し、最終的には致死的な病に至る。これらのメカニズムを理解することはがんの予後改善につながることが期待される一方で、その多くは未だ明らかになっていない。本研究では大腸がんをモデルとし、転移および抗がん剤耐性のメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。本研究で得られた知見は大腸がんの悪性化メカニズムの深い理解につながるとともに、今後の新規治療法の開拓の一助となることが期待される。