Development of a highly sensitive detection and tumor removal system for tumor complications associated with iPS cell cardiac regenerative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Minatoya Kenji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20393241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川東 正英  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00837700)
近藤 輝幸  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20211914)
池川 雅哉  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60381943)
升本 英利  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70645754)
木村 祐  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90566027)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 心臓再生医療 / MRI / 腫瘍形成
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで我々が開発したヒトiPS細胞由来心臓組織グラフトは心臓再生医療において高い 治療効果が期待される一方、iPS細胞を用いた再生医療において常に考慮すべき、残存iPS細 胞に由来する移植後の腫瘍形成については懸念が残る。iPS心臓再生医療の広い普及のためには、起こり得る腫瘍形成を早期に検出し除去しうるシステムの開発が求められる。本研究の目的は、網羅的蛋白質分析法によりiPS細胞から生じうる腫瘍に特異的な表面抗原を同定し、その表面抗原を検出しうる新規MRI用造影剤を開発することで、早期に腫瘍を検出し、さらに外科的切除・宿主免疫賦活などの方法により腫瘍を除去するシステムを確立することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify tumor-specific surface antigens by comprehensive protein analysis of tumors that may arise in cardiac regenerative therapy using human iPS cells, and to develop a novel MRI contrast agent that can detect these surface antigens for early tumor detection. In this study, we succeeded in generating human iPS cell-derived tumor tissue in immunodeficient rats, and identified specific protein expression patterns by comprehensive peptide analysis. Furthermore, we prepared a Gd-MRI contrast agent containing CD30, TRA-1-60, and TRA-1-81 antibodies, which are cell surface markers specific for undifferentiated iPS cells, and confirmed that the contrast is obtained according to the distribution of undifferentiated cells by examining the contrast ability in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iPS細胞から作製した細胞医薬品の安全性に関して特に懸念されるのは、移植後の腫瘍形成である。iPS細胞は無限の自己複製能と多彩な分化能のため、わずかに混入する可能性のある未分化状態のiPS細胞により、移植後に目的と異なる組織を腫瘍性に生じる可能性が否定できない。この腫瘍形成に対しては早期に診断し、適切な治療を行うことで対処しうると考えられるが、現状では画像診断的にiPS細胞から生じた腫瘍を検出する手段は確立されておらず、早期診断のための鋭敏な方法の開発が求められている。本研究成果は、iPS細胞由来心血管細胞移植による再生医療における腫瘍性合併症低減に向けた基礎研究的基盤になるものと考える。