Effects of intraoperative hypercapnia on postoperative recovery and outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISONO SHIROH  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (80212968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 奈津子  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (80282474)
佐藤 泰憲  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (90536723)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高炭酸ガス血症 / 術後運動機能 / 術後認知機能 / モニタリング / サルコペニア / 術後せん妄 / 術後アウトカム
Outline of Research at the Start
全身麻酔中の血圧低下は長期的な患者アウトカム不良の独立危険因子であり、術中の臓器血流維持と適切な麻酔深度維持を可能にする方法が求められている。高炭酸ガス血症には、重要臓器血流維持と覚醒中枢刺激作用が期待できる。本研究では、「全身麻酔覚醒時の高炭酸ガス血症が心拍出量を増加させ覚醒時間を短縮させる」ことを証明した先行研究の成果を発展させ、全身麻酔中の高炭酸ガス血症維持が、 ①術後退院時アウトカム(退院時認知機能、運動機能、在院日数)を改善させるかどうか (アウトカム研究)さらには、②術後回復期の呼吸、循環、中枢機能に影響を及ぼすかどうか(メカニズム研究)をランダム化比較試験で評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reduced organ blood flow during surgery has been reported to worsen postoperative outcomes. Hypercapnia physiologically increases cardiac output and increases blood flow, especially to organs such as the brain. We hypothesize that hypercapnia during surgery may improve postoperative outcomes. Our retrospective analysis of 203 patients undergoing abdominal surgery supported this hypothesis, and observational study using non-contact and unrestrained biometric bed sensor monitor revealed weight loss at discharge, bed time of more than 20 hours, and sleep disturbances in 20 patients undergoing abdominal surgery, suggesting postoperative delirium and progression to sarcopenia. The randomized controlled trial completed as scheduled in 120 patients undergoing abdominal surgery just before the end of this funding support and we plan to analyze and publish the results in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランダム化比較試験で、術中高炭酸ガス血症がサルコペニアの進行や認知機能低下予防に貢献するという結果が得られた場合、本研究結果の科学的、臨床的、社会的インパクトは大きく、麻酔中の高炭酸ガス血症管理が世界中の臨床麻酔管理のスタンダードとなり、特に高齢者の手術治療の安全性を大きく向上させることが期待される。ランダム化比較試験による仮説支持の有無にかかわらず論文化し公表する意義がある。