A therapeutic strategy of post-intensive care syndrome focused on its mechanism and inflammation regulation in brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Shigeaki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (30582209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 理器  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00378754)
西田 修  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20208185)
曽良 一郎  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (40322713)
黒田 泰弘  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80234615)
小谷 穣治  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80360270)
山下 公大  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (80535427)
酒井 良忠  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (90397802)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords敗血症、 / 敗血症性脳症 / 身体機能障害 / 精神障害 / リンパ球 / 集中治療後症候群 / 敗血症 / 加齢 / 脳内炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
PICSとは成熟した現代の急性期医療や集中治療の最終型であり、重症患者の長期予後を見据えてPICSの予防し、いかにICU患者およびその家族に質の高い生活を提供できるが今後の救急医療における大きな課題である。PICSは世界中で急速に進行する超高齢社会と救急患者の高齢化を背景に浮かび上がった21世紀の救急・集中治療医学の新たな問題点である。しかしPICSの病態生理が解明されていないため、臨床研究でも十分な成果を得られていない。本研究は現代の集中治療医学で解決すべき喫緊の課題であるPICSおよびSAEの機序解明と、それに基づいた新規治療法まで応用しうる前衛的かつ画期的な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 3-month incidence of PICS in septic patients was 69%, with a significantly lower level of consciousness and peripheral blood lymphocyte counts on days 1-7 in the PICS group compared to the non-PICS group; lower level of consciousness on Day 7 was an independent prognostic factor for PICS at 3 months after sepsis. Mouse models of sepsis showed physical and mental dysfunction in the subacute phase. Treg and Th2 cells infiltrating the brain resolve neuroinflammation and alleviate mental impairment in the chronic phase of sepsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、敗血症患者におけるPICSの発症率ならびにPICSの予測因子が明らかになった。また敗血症の慢性期における神経炎症の解消と精神障害の緩和に関与する免疫細胞の役割を明らかにした。このような知見は、PICSの予防的な介入や適切な治療戦略の選択が可能になり、患者の回復と生活の質の向上に寄与するとともに、医療政策の策定や医療リソースの最適化にも影響を与えることが期待される。