Development of regenerative medicine for ischemic stroke using redox nanoparticles and oral mesenchymal tissue-derived neuronal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Marushima Aiki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40722525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 暁  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20323298)
鈴木 謙介  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20400674)
石川 博  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (30089784)
揚山 直英  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (50399458)
松丸 祐司  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70323300)
池田 豊  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (70425734)
関 禎子  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, NIMS特別研究員 (90773309)
赤池 敏宏  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (30101207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 神経系細胞 / レドックスナノ粒子 / 再生医療 / 細胞保護 / 脳梗塞 / 歯髄 / 酸化ストレス / 神経再生 / 口腔内間葉組織由来神経系細胞 / 細胞認識性カドヘリンマトリックス
Outline of Research at the Start
歯髄・歯肉などの口腔内間葉組織から3~7日で神経系細胞を作製する技術を開発した。これより、脳梗塞急性期~亜急性期の自家細胞移植による神経保護と神経再生を目指した再生医療が可能になる。しかし、同時期は低酸素、炎症等による脳梗塞病巣の劣悪な環境が、移植細胞の生着、分化を困難にさせる課題がある。本研究ではこの課題を解決するために、各神経系細胞製剤の低酸素耐性能の評価とレドックスナノ粒子による改善効果の検証と、げっ歯類および大型動物モデルを用いたレドックスナノ粒子による移植環境制御技術と神経系細胞移植の脳梗塞の新たな再生医療を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cell transplantation for ischemic stroke, it is difficult for transplanted cells to survive in cerebral ischemic lesion. To solve this problem, the effectiveness of redox nanoparticles in improving the survival of transplanted cells and the efficacy of nervous system cell transplantation were evaluated. In the evaluation of hypoxia tolerance of nervous system cells, redox nanoparticles improved cell viability in a concentration-dependent manner. In an evaluation of the efficacy of cell transplantation in cerebral infarction, redox nanoparticles significantly improved the survival of transplanted cells. In the evaluation of neurological symptoms, a trend towards improvement of neurological symptoms was observed in the RNP group. These results suggested that redox nanoparticles might be able to solve the problem of cell transplantation into cerebral infarction lesions, and the development of new regenerative medicine for cerebral infarction can be expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞の細胞移植では、移植細胞が脳虚血病巣で生存することが困難である。本研究で実施した、レドックスナノ粒子による移植細胞の生存率の改善効果の検証、神経系細胞移植の有効性を評価は、いずれも再生医療における細胞移植の課題を解決しうるものであった。レドックスナノ粒子を取り込んだ細胞は、再生医療に実用化可能な技術であることから、特許出願を行った(PCT/JP2022/39300:レドックスナノ粒子の細胞処理への使用)。また、サル脳主幹動脈閉塞モデルを確立し、レドックスナノ粒子の有効性を確認できたことにより、今後、臨床利用を見据えた新たな神経保護、細胞保護、及び再生医療の研究開発を行うことができる。