The evolutional trajection and precision-medicine to gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Natsume Atsushi  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任教授 (30362255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大岡 史治  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10725724)
日野原 邦彦  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50549467)
青木 恒介  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (10759773)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 数理モデル / 尿遺伝子解析 / ゲノム / シングルセル解析 / 遺伝子診断 / 進化トラジェクション / CRISPR/Cas9 / 神経膠腫 / DNAバーコードラベル / CRISPR/Cas9ノックアウト / シングルセル
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、これまでの組織レベルの研究ではわからなかった、腫瘍増殖を引き起こす進化遺伝子変異(evolutionary mutation)をシングルセルバーコード解析技術により探索し、腫瘍の寛解につながる治療法を見出すことを目的とする。IDH1変異やEZH2高発現に依存しなくなった進化的トラジェクションを引き起こす起因遺伝子を同定し、悪性転化により腫瘍増殖が制御不能になる前に介入できる新規薬剤を見出すことを最終的なゴールとする。本研究の科学的な裏付けをもって、悪性転化を阻止・遅延するというきめ細やかな治療戦略により、新規のプレシジョンメディシンの概念を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have established a novel mathematical model to predict the progression and malignant transformation of IDH-mutant glioma. This model would allow us to choose the best treatment option for the patients with those brain tumors, which is still under debates. Moreover, we have developed a urinary liquid genetic diagnosis system that is easy and less invasive. This technology can detect even an early brain tumors, regardless of tumor types, at over 90% of sensitivity and specificity. Our computed mathematical model and urinary-based next-gen diagnosis both have great potential to apply clinically and render patients to survive longer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が作成したモデルは脳腫瘍の悪性度や大きさを問わず、正確に診断することができた。本研究から尿中のマイクロRNAは今後、脳腫瘍のバイオマーカーとして実用化される可能性が示された。本数理モデルによって、低悪性度IDH変異神経膠腫の各患者さんにとって、悪性化を防ぎ、結果として生存率を向上させる治療が提示できる。また、本解析アプローチは、新たな治療法や他の悪性腫瘍にも応用可能な汎用性の高いものである。