Functional analysis of heritable risk factors for moyamoya disease and stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tezuka Tohru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (50312319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) S Youssefian  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00210576)
Kim Minsoo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50466835)
水島 恒裕  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90362269)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsもやもや病 / シグナル伝達 / RNF213 / 血管閉塞性疾患 / 血管閉塞 / 細胞内シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
RNF213遺伝子は2011年に、もやもや病の感受性遺伝子として同定されたが、近年、脳梗塞や肺高血圧症への関与も判明している。しかし、RNF213遺伝子変異が血管閉塞性疾患の要因となる詳細なメカニズムは不明である。本研究では、網羅的な解析手法も駆使して、RNF213変異による異常な細胞内シグナルを同定することにより、当該疾患メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism by which RNF213 mutations cause a variety of vascular occlusive diseases is not yet well understood. We aimed to elucidate the disease mechanism by identifying new intracellular signaling pathways regulated by RNF213 and finding abnormalities caused by RNF213 mutations, using omics studies. In particular, we found various pathways regulated by RNF213 such as those for cell death and inflammation in response to lipid stress. We also elucidated how RNF213 regulates these pathways by analyzing the role of each domain of RNF213 and the effect of RNF213 mutations found in patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、RNF213が細胞内シグナル伝達に果たす役割の理解が深まることで、もやもや病・脳梗塞・冠動脈疾患など、多様な血管閉塞性疾患のメカニズムが解明されること、また、疾患メカニズムに基づく予防・治療法の創出への貢献が期待できることに、本研究の学術的・社会的な意義がある。